Donate

Steamboat Mountain School

Steamboat Mountain School is a boarding/day high school that blends academics and adventure, out of the classroom around the globe to build students' knowledge, develop their confidence and independence, and prepare them for meaningful & fascinating lives. Donations support financial aid

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Lowell Whiteman School, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Steamboat Mountain School
Former Name(s)
(1996)The Whiteman School
(2018)The Lowell Whiteman School and Camps, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
1957
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0469317
Addresses
Headquarters Address
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Colorado Location
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Mailing Address
42605 County Road 36
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487-
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970.879.1350 x10
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
marta@steamboatmountainschool.org
Website
www.steamboatmountainschool.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Steamboat Mountain School challenges the intellects and imaginations of its students to help them lead productive, creative and responsible lives in a dynamic, global society.

Approved by the Board of Trustees 08/2011

Organization History

Steamboat Mountain School was founded in 1957 by traveler, outdoorsman, adventurer, horseman, cowboy, and entrepreneur Lowell Whiteman, and it bears his Renaissance-man imprint today. The School's origins date back to the 1930s, when Lowell sought to open a summer camp for boys as a complement to the famous Perry-Mansfield performing arts camp for girls a few miles down the road. World War II delayed his plans. When the war ended he started the Lowell Whiteman Ranch for Boys.

Testimonials

"This school shaped my entire value system in the most wonderful way. My experiences here formed the foundation of my approach to my adult life. My four years here not only gave me a rigorous academic foundation in the arts and sciences (...ultimately leading to a PhD in Biology), but also taught me to live a balanced life (combining intellectual engagement and hard work with an active lifestyle in the Outdoors). It taught me to be comfortable with appropriate risks, to get along well with others, to be sensitive to other cultures, and to recognize the power of mentoring the next generation. Thank you for making me who I am."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.