Donate

Soccer Chaplains United

Soccer Chaplains United is a 501(c)3 non-profit, Soccer Chaplains United developing chaplaincy and community support across all levels of the Beautiful Game. Our chaplains provide care and support while our community project initiatives are aimed at enhancing communities around the world.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Cross Training Ministries​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Soccer Chaplains United
Former Name(s)
(2021)CrossTraining Ministries
Acronym
-
Date Established
2005
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2604903
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 102081
Denver, CO 80250
Colorado Location
PO Box 102081
Denver, CO 80250
Mailing Address
PO Box 102081
Denver, CO 80250
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-250-8132
Voice Calls and Text Message Accepted
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@soccerchaplainsunited.org
Website
soccerchaplainsunited.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

United by a common code and shared vision to provide spiritual care, wise counsel, and meaningful service for soccer.

Organization History

2002 - Soccer Chaplains United begins as CrossTraining Ministries
2005 - Incorporated in the State of Colorado as a non-profit entity
2008 - Fiscally sponsored by (now defunct) START Ministries in Michigan
2013 - Receive IRS non-profit 501c3 status retroactive to 10/2012
2017 - Rebrand and launch as Soccer Chaplains United

2002 - Began serving 1 Major League Soccer (MLS) team
2013 - Addition of 1 High School team
2015 - Addition of 1 United Soccer League (USL) team
2016 - Addition of 2nd USL team
2017 - Added a MLS team, Development Academy (DA) and college (NAIA)
2018 - Added a 3rd and 4th USL team
2019 - Added 2nd college and 2nd High school teams; 1 USL team; and 1 National Women's Soccer League (NWSL) team
2020 - Currently have 17 chaplains, nationally

Testimonials

"For me, a chaplain is more than a religious figurehead, which I think is important; but [a chaplain] is also a friend, a mentor, a confidant - it's someone you can trust...it's someone I want to be in my life..." - Jared Watts, former Major League Soccer athlete

"I have seen the power of chaplaincy when the chaplain shows up...at the waiting room with the family prior to surgery and really gives them hope, a sense of calm and peace, and is there to offer a prayer..." - Brian Shultz, Head Coach Valor Christian High School

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.