Shadhika

Investing from adolescence to adulthood, we partner with local, feminist organizations that serve young women who face the highest discrimination in India. Shadhika's model of intervention believes in grassroots partnerships as the incubator of innovation and each girl as the agent of replication.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Shadhika Project​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Shadhika Foundation, Shadhika
Former Name(s)
(2014)Shadhika Foundation
Acronym
-
Date Established
1992
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
77-0344785
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1031 33rd Street, Suite 172
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
1031 33rd Street
Suite 172
Denver, CO 80205
Mailing Address
1031 33rd Street
Suite 172
Denver, CO 80205
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-455-1819
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@shadhika.org
Website
www.shadhika.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Shadhika exists to inspire a culture shift in India by ensuring every young woman is empowered to realize her full potential.

Organization History

Juthica Stangl, a native of Kolkata, India, founded Shadhika in 1992 to create a shelter for women who had been wrongly imprisoned due to insufficient dowry or failure to produce a male child. Over the following twenty years, Shadhika provided support to a number of non-governmental organizations focused on poverty, education, and injustice, throughout India. In 2013, in reaction to the 'Nirbhaya' Delhi Gang Rape Case, Shadhika sharpened its focus to combat gender inequality in India by investing in young women's empowerment, and economic self-sufficiency. By providing funding and support to women-led non-profits in India, Shadhika is building a framework for equal access to economic and educational opportunities that will drive a culture shift toward gender equity across the country.

Testimonials

"I will go back to my slum community and convince girls and their parents to let girls go for higher education." -Divya, Shadhika Scholar, Bangalore

"Describing the value of Shadhika and its growing successes helping the neediest of women and children of India is no small task. As a donor and volunteer, I have become ever more impressed that this organization continues to find its way through India's overwhelming and wearying system of undervaluing girls whose only fault is being born into a society which lacks appreciation for them. Through education, hands on job skills, life skills training, and safe living conditions, girls dare to hope as they make lives for themselves and share the program's merits with others. It is with immense pride that I am affiliated with Shadhika...an organization which changes the lives of an ever growing group of educated, strong women...women who are committed to changing the world." -Shadhika Donor & Volunteer, California

"The thing that gives me the greatest joy is getting the full support of my father. During this past year, my father has been waking up early, not worrying about his lost sleep- just to walk me to the train station. In a place where girls are not even allowed out during the day time." -Poonam, Shadhika Scholar, Mumbai

"I have helped plan events in Denver for Shadhika and travelled with the organization to India in January 2017, spending time with the NGOs there that receive Shadhika funds and the girls that are being helped. That trip was incredible and further demonstrated that, not only is Shadhika focused and well run but that it does a thorough job of vetting and supporting the NGOs in India to which it provides grants to ensure that the funds are being effectively used. This organization is making a positive, meaningful different for those immediately served and exponentially around them." -Shadhika Donor, Colorado

"I feel proud that I am the only girl in my community who is getting education. My dream is to complete my degree no matter how hard it becomes…and become someone who plays a significant role in the world." -Radha, Shadhika Scholar, Mumbai

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.