Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Sculpture Evergreen LLC

The mission of Sculpture Evergreen is to maintain a program of art acquisition to beautify public buildings and open spaces in the mountain area of Jefferson County and encourage the expression and appreciation of art through education and other public activities and programs.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Sculpture Evergreen​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Art For The Mountain Community
Acronym
SE
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1305225
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 3657
Evergreen, CO 80437
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 3657
Evergreen, CO 80437
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-608-1278
Web/Email
Email
info@sculptureevergreen.org
Website
www.sculptureevergreen.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission of Sculpture Evergreen is to cultivate a program of sculpture acquisition, exhibition, education and other public activities to beautify our communities and encourage the expression and appreciation of sculpture. We serve the greater Evergreen area, including the communities of Evergreen, Bergen Park, Kittredge, Marshdale and Indian Hills.

Organization History

Sculpture Evergreen - SE (formally AMC) was incorporated in November, 1994 with the purpose of placing high-quality, enduring art in public places in the mountain area of Jefferson County. SE's first project was to commission a large, original piece of sculpture to place outside the Evergreen Lake House. The piece was selected from 41 submissions and carried out in cooperation with the Evergreen Park and Recreation District. It was installed in the summer of 1996 and in 1997 two matching benches with a bronze plaque acknowledging major donors, including SCFD, were installed. Community members attended a dedication ceremony that same year. In 1998, the next major project, "The Foreman" was placed outside Hiwan Homestead Museum. In 1999, a bronze plaque carrying the names of major donors, again including SCFD, was installed and community members attended a dedication ceremony. The same procedures have been followed throughout our history. In 1999, SE began a new venture which continues today. Originally known as the "Heart of Evergreen Sculpture Project", our Annual Sculpture Walk is a competition which brings a lively diversity of good sculpture to the mountain area. Artists' work is selected from a large number of submissions and loaned to SE for the year. SE provides pedestals and name plates for the sculptures and develops a brochure describing the works and providing a guide to locations. Each of the artists selected is paid an honorarium and a People's Choice Award is awarded to the sculpture chosen by public ballot. The first selection of eight works was installed in June of 1999. The board voted for that first year to purchase any of the pieces for which individuals or organizations would pay 50% of the cost. Four of the eight sculptures were purchased in this way and are permanently installed at public places in the community. In 2000, the board decided to limit sculpture walk purchases on a case by case basis in order to retain control of expenditures.

Testimonials

We do not have an executive director.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.