The Salvation Army - Intermountain Division

Wherever hope fails, wherever families are broken, wherever hunger prowls, wherever children are forgotten, we are there. Since 1887, The Salvation Army has been meeting the needs of the fallen, broken, hungry and forgotten. Together, we can make a real difference for those in need.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (4)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Salvation Army​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)The Salvation Army Denver Metro
(2016)Vail Valley Salvation Army
(2016)The Salvation Army, Colorado Springs
(2016)The Salvation Army Glenwood Springs Extension unit
Acronym
-
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit & Child Care Credit
Tax ID
94-1156347
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1370 Pennsylvania Street
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
1370 Pennsylvania Street
Denver, CO 80203
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 2369
Denver, CO 80201
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303.861.4833
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
communications@usw.salvationarmy.org
Website
intermountain.salvationarmy.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The Salvation Army, an international movement, is an evangelical part of the universal Christian Church. Its message is based on the Bible. Its ministry is motivated by the love of God. Its mission is to preach the gospel of Jesus Christ and to meet human needs in His name without discrimination.

Organization History

In troubled times, we seek refuge; an escape from the world that is crashing down around us, a shelter from our sufferings, a haven of strength and healing. For the 412,627 men, women, and children served in 2017 throughout Colorado, that refuge is The Salvation Army.

Across the state, The Salvation Army was a Refuge of Support for homeless families, a Refuge of Encouragement for students in after-school programs, a Refuge of Hope for those in the grip of addiction, and a Refuge of Love for inner-city youth experiencing the joys of summer camp for the first time.

The needs last year were just as numerous and diverse as the people served. However, The Salvation Army is unique in that it meets people right where they are, helping them overcome their specific hardships.

None of this would be possible without the tremendous support from so many in the community. Whether it is a monetary donation or giving time as a volunteer at one of our locations, it's your belief in the work of The Salvation Army that allows us to continue to make an impact in our community

Testimonials

Vail Valley - "As a member of this community for more than twenty five years I have participated in a number of Salvation Army fundraisers including the golf tournament and bell ringing. I never could have imagined that I could find myself in need of the Salvation Army's help. A change in the economy lead to a business failure and I found myself out of work and unable to pay any bills, including health insurance. My family braced for some tough times, but I had no way to anticipate how bad it could really get. My wife developed a life threatening illness that we were forced to face and our life's savings went quickly. Struggling to meet even my children's needs was impossible when someone suggested that we contact the local Salvation Army. Although initially hesitant I found there an amazing group of people willing to listen and help. I learned about local services and charities in our valley that were set up to help struggling community members like my family. While our crisis is far from over I feel a new energy in my spirit at least in part from the support and kindness I have been shown"

Colorado Springs -Gregory tells his story: "After three years of driving trucks across country, I lost my good paying job because of health problems. For a year I tried finding a job that matched my former pay but could not. In the meantime I lived in and out of motels until all my savings were gone. I finally got hired at Discovery Goodwill with whom I work now. The pay was low and the cost of motels got higher until all my money was gone and I became homeless. I came to the Salvation Army and met caseworker Tom and a very caring staff. Still making minimal money I am applying for low income housing while I stay in the R. J. Montgomery Center shelter. My first step has been to move into a two bedroom apartment with another person to the Salvation Army Transitional Housing program where I now live and continue working toward getting my own place. Thanks so much to Tom and the Salvation Army."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.