Donate

Rise Against Suicide

Over the past three years, the youth suicide rate in Colorado has increased by 58%, we at Rise Against Suicide want to stop that growing number. Please help us provide funded counseling to uninsured or underinsured suicidal youth. No child should be without the resources to live healthy lives.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Second Wind Fund of Boulder County​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Second Wind Fund of Boulder County
Former Name(s)
(2020)Second Wind Fund of Boulder County
Acronym
RISE
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-3029987
Addresses
Headquarters Address
603 S Public Rd
PO Box 846
Lafayette, CO 80026
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
603 S Public Rd
PO Box 846
Lafayette, CO 80026
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-212-7527
Web/Email
Email
jenna@riseagainstsuicide.org
Website
riseagainstsuicide.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Rise Against Suicide is to help youth at risk of suicide by removing the financial and social barriers to treatment, enabling them to find hope and healing.

Organization History

Rise Against Suicide, formerly Second Wind Fund of Boulder County, began its mission as an affiliate of the Second Wind Fund Inc. in September 2009. RISE was launched with seed money provided by the Second Wind Fund Inc. and the Hope Coalition of Boulder.

Testimonials

I am writing to thank you for the help and hope you have given my son and our entire family. My 15-year old son was seen by a therapist within his health insurance plan, and found to be deeply depressed and suicidal. During this time of shock, pain and fear, we were told the health insurance plan did not cover mental health treatment, so for him to be hospitalized or even receive outpatient counseling, we would have to pay full out of pocket. Having limited financial resources, we were desperate to keep him safe and find outgoing therapy we could pay for without becoming homeless. We called over 30 resources trying to find help for him, and finally through his school, found RISE. Words cannot express the relief and hope RISE offered at a time we so desperately needed help.

It is hard for parents or any individual who has not experienced this to understand just how frightening and devastating it is to see a child (or any loved one for that matter) sink into depression and plan to end their life. As a parent, you feel so helpless and paralyzed with fear that you may lose your child. Yet there are such limited sources for help. You watch over your child so carefully from infancy, provide good nutrition, good physical health care, protection from disease, safety, love and nurturing, and if you are lucky enough, you still have health insurance for your child. But what happens when your health insurance provider decides mental health is not something they will cover and this precious child you love so much develops depression?

Kids don't choose to be depressed. Impulse control during adolescence is limited, not to mention the tremendous stressors during adolescence. This is why we lose so many of our precious children to suicide. Available, affordable help is in short supply, which is why Second Wind is such a valuable and necessary fund. Without it, I don't know where desperate parents and kids would go. It has saved an untold number of lives. It has certainly rescued our family, and we will be forever grateful!

Not only is the help RISE provided life-saving, but I can't express my thanks and gratitude enough for the response I got when I first called. After 30 rejections and extreme desperation on my part, the first response from the individual answering the phone at RISE was, 'We will help you. We will get your son the help he needs right away. We will help you through the referral process with the school. We are here for you." And you were, with a therapist who could see him right away and all your support. I cried a lot during this crisis with my son - out of fear and frustration. But the tears I had after that call were of pure relief and gratitude. I know you must know the tremendous good your organization does but let me say from the bottom of my heart, THANK YOU for helping to save my son.
- RISE AGAINST SUICIDE PARENT

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.