St. Vincent de Paul Society

Last fiscal year over 450 local volunteers in the Society of St Vincent de Paul, Denver Metro Council helped over 21,000 individuals with rent, utilities, food, clothing, eldercare and other types of assistance. Every dollar donated to the Society is used locally to help our neighbors in need.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
St Vincent De Paul Society Particular Council of Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1878)Denver Metro Council of the St. Vincent de Paul Society
Acronym
SVdP
Date Established
1939
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6032037
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
558 Castle Pines Parkway, Unit B-4 #107
Castle Pines, CO 80108
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-757-4654
Web/Email
Email
svdpden@outlook.com
Website
www.svdpden.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Inspired by Gospel values, The Society of St. Vincent de Paul, a Catholic lay organization, leads women and men to join together to grow spiritually by offering person-to-person human services to those who are needy and suffering in the tradition of it's founder, Blessed Frederic Ozanam, and partron, St. Vincent de Paul.

Organization History

The first Society of St. Vincent de Paul Conference (chapter) was established in Denver in 1878 and the Society has maintained a strong presence in the human services arena in Denver for the past 139 years. Although the Society is based on the philosophy and work of two prominent Catholics, the services are provided without regard to age, sex, race, creed, handicapping conditions, or place of origin. There are no spiritual obligations on the part of or expectations of those receiving any form of assistance.

Testimonials

I would like to thank your Conference for paying my recent Xcel Energy utility bill at a time when it appeared that I had run out of options. Now it means that my utility bill has a zero balance and I don't have to worry about robbing Peter to pay Paul.  Plus it takes the worry off my mind and I can now focus once again on obtaining new employment. Words seem inadequate to express what the assistance has meant to me, but I can tell you that it has strengthened my faith in GOD - when I have run out of resources HE has not. So, thank you for being partners with HIM to get me the help I so desperately needed. May GOD continue to bless the work of your hands.

Thankfully,
Nancy

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.