Donate

STRIVE Preparatory Schools

STRIVE Prep, a community of public charter schools in Denver, CO, is where every student is learning to change the world. We believe our 3,800 scholars at our 11 schools should be able to access an education that is not only academically excellent but that also embraces each student's identities.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Strive Preparatory Schools​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)West Denver Preparatory Schools
Acronym
STRIVE Prep
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2562193
Addresses
Headquarters Address
STRIVE Prep Central Office
2480 W 26th Ave., Suite B-360
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
STRIVE Prep Central Office
2480 W 26th Ave., Suite B-360
Denver, CO 80211
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720.772.4314
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
development@striveprep.org
Website
www.striveprep.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

STRIVE Prep is committed to preparing all students for educational success from kindergarten through college and career, by challenging them to realize their full potential though high expectations, in a safe, rigorous, and compassionate learning environment with shared accountability among students, families, and staff.

Organization History

In 2006, STRIVE Prep - then called West Denver Prep Middle School - opened in southwest Denver, one of the city's highest-need neighborhoods, with the vision of providing a high-quality school with a rigorous college-preparatory focus, an accountable community to develop character, and excellent teachers. During the first three years of West Denver Prep's existence, students beat the odds by making more academic growth on average than any other public middle school in the city. Students continued from West Denver Prep with higher average proficiency rates in each tested subject than their peers both locally and statewide.

To meet parent demand, a second West Denver Prep middle school was opened in the same neighborhood. The following year, after being approached by Northwest Denver families that were dissatisfied with the quality of schools available in their neighborhoods, two more middle schools were approved to operate in Northwest Denver. With generous support from well-respected funders, significant expansion of the network's Central Office, and strong leadership development, that growth has continued to be successful. Our most recent growth took us to Far Northeast Denver due to parent demand and call for higher quality school options in the region.

Today, we serve students in Southwest, Northwest, and Far Northeast Denver through one elementary school, seven middle schools, and three high schools. For the 2018-19 school year:
--87% of students are eligible for free and reduced lunch, a proxy for poverty.
--97% of students identify as students of color.
--48% of students are English language learners.
--15% of students receive special education services.

Testimonials

"My school helps me acknowledge my own value - that I'm smart and can accomplish anything. My teachers genuinely think I have intelligent things to say. They aren't just my teachers, they're my support system and they believe in me even when I don't always believe in myself." Marina Ramirez, STRIVE Prep - RISE, 10th Grade

"I want to go to college and become a marine biologist. At STRIVE Prep, my teachers are pushing me to do more challenging work to help with what I need in the future - it's a great community." Kaley Luna, STRIVE Prep - Excel, 11th Grade

"I joined STRIVE Prep's Board to ensure more students like me can have access to a high-quality education. In Denver, students still lack high-quality schools in their neighborhoods. Parents still have to gamble with their children's educations. At STRIVE, we're committed, now more than ever, to providing more children a high-quality education." - Ulysses Estrada, Current STRIVE Prep Board Member & Founding class alumni

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.