Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

STRIVE Preparatory Schools

Your support ensures every student at STRIVE Prep has access to an education that prepares them for college and beyond. Your generosity enriches programs focused on achievement, justice and perseverance. Your caring provides the resources our students need to continue learning to change the world!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Strive Preparatory Schools​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)West Denver Preparatory Schools
Acronym
STRIVE Prep
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2562193
Addresses
Headquarters Address
STRIVE Prep Central Office
2480 W 26th Ave., Suite B-360
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-772-4300
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
development@striveprep.org
Website
www.striveprep.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

STRIVE Prep's mission is to meet every student where they are and empower them to succeed through college and career.

Our vision is to be the school for an entire community, serving every student, with a program centered on achievement, justice and perseverance that meets students where they are and puts their needs first.

Organization History

In 2006, West Denver Prep Middle School opened in one of the city's highest-need neighborhoods, southwest Denver. With a rigorous college-preparatory focus, an accountable community to develop character, and excellent teachers, students beat serious odds by making more academic growth on average than any other public middle school in the city in each of the first three years. 8th grade students graduated from West Denver Prep with higher average proficiency rates in each tested subject than their peers both locally and statewide.

To meet parent demand, with generous support from funders, significant expansion of the network's Central Office, strong leadership development, growth, and outcomes have continued to be successful. Today, West Denver Prep operates as STRIVE Preparatory Schools with 10 schools serving 3,500+ students across the Denver Metro area.

Testimonials

"STRIVE Prep offers a different perspective of how education should be in the United States. It means a lot being able to go to a school like this because it truly relates to who I am inside. Here at STRIVE Prep, our voices matter." - Daniel Arjona, STRIVE Prep Student

"Our core beliefs are Achievement, Justice and Perseverance meaning all kids can achieve and meet high expectations. And when it gets hard, we don't give up. We push through it because it's worth it, it's needed, and our kids deserve that." - Ashley Martinez, STRIVE Prep Teacher

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.