Donate

Steamboat Adaptive Recreational Sports

We believe that adaptive recreation can positively impact the lives of individuals with disabilities and their families. STARS programs help individuals to discover the outdoors and teach skills to overcome health challenges as well as develop confidence, self-esteem and independence.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Steamboat Training Adaptive Recreational Sports​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Steamboat Training Adaptive Recreational Sports
Acronym
STARS
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
20-5823688
Addresses
Headquarters Address
35465 US Highway 40
Steamboat Springs , CO 80487
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
PO Box 770208
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-870-1950
Web/Email
Email
Info@steamboatstars.com
Website
www.steamboatstars.com
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

STARS mission is to empower and enrich lives through adaptive recreational sports

Organization History

STARS mission is to empower and enrich lives through adaptive recreational sports. STARS was formed in 2007 by parents and management from Steamboat Ski and Resort Corporation to help provide improved winter recreational opportunities for people with disabilities. In 2010 STARS became the exclusive operator of all winter adaptive programs for the Steamboat Ski area. STARS now offers year-round programming on and off the mountain. Beginning Fall 2019, STARS will open The STARS Ranch - A Place for Hope and Healing. The ranch is a 27 bed, fully accessible lodge that will provide warm and welcoming spaces for groups that want to experience adaptive recreation in a beautiful mountain setting.

Testimonials

"STARS made it possible for my special needs child to feel included by doing very similar things his other siblings were doing on the mountain such as biking."
" My son has been attending STARS for two summers and thoroughly enjoys it. From horseback riding and hand-cycling to various water sports, he loves the independence and interactions he received from playing with his peers."
"What a blessing trips like this are for so many veterans. It is a great experience to see veterans from different places come together and share their experiences -- their lives. To do this in such a grand outdoor setting makes it even better -- helps more than all the meetings, counseling and prescription drugs!" R. Sautter

"I've been thinking non-stop about my trip to steamboat and truly can't tell you thank you enough. You were right about that campsite-- it was definitely healing. From the kayaking to the fishing all the way to hanging at the camp fire with everyone, my girls and I had an amazing time… I've been healing for a while now. Almost ten years to be exact. People like you and your team have been a huge part of that in a very short time. I truly appreciate it" Randall

"I want to thank you so much for inviting me on this trip. This adventure has taken me out of the world of PTSD, out of my nightmares and day-mares. The beauty of Mother Nature is so awesome that it makes me want to stay… Again, thank you for taking me out of my world of hell and into the world of beauty. I wish this could last forever. "S.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.