Donate

SOAR Charter School

Founded in 2010, SOAR is built on the premise that we should "expect more" from our public schools. SOAR is a public elementary charter school committed to providing exceptional educational opportunities to students in Far Northeast Denver. SOAR offers an innovative, holistic approach to education that includes an academically engaging curriculum, a focus on the development of social and emotional competencies and a deep commitment to the arts.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Soar Charter School​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2013-2014)SOAR@GVR
(2013-2014)SOAR@Oakland
(2013-2014)SOAR Schools
Acronym
-
Date Established
2009
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-0656317
Addresses
Headquarters Address
SOAR
4800 Telluride St Building 4
Denver, CO 80249
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
SOAR
4800 Telluride St Building 4
Denver, CO 80249
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720.287.5100
Web/Email
Email
ssisneros@soardenver.org
Website
www.soardenver.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The mission of SOAR is to provide students of all backgrounds and performance levels with access to a balance of rigorous academics, social instruction, and expanded opportunities. SOAR empowers children to become complete people who make informed, deliberate decisions and lead socially responsible, productive lives.

Organization History

SOAR was co-founded by Gianna Cassetta and Marc Waxman. Gianna and Marc, experienced urban educators, have a 12-year history working together to start and run innovative, high-performing schools. In addition to working as teachers in high-performing schools, they co-founded and then co-directed a charter school in Harlem, NYC for nine years. The SOAR model is based on the best practices developed at the Harlem school; over that time they created a school model that develops the whole child leading to high academic achievement as well as personal development.

Testimonials

The support at SOAR is amazing! The expectations are overwhelming but I know I can meet those expectations with the amount of support I receive. I feel at SOAR I can become a master teacher which has always been my goal.
- SOAR Staff Member

I am thrilled with the after school activities offered by SOAR! My daughter is able to participate in Rembrandts Art Program, KidsTek Club, and Taekwondo and she loves her programs! She asks me what day it is and then exclaims, 'Today is my art class!' It is a joy knowing that she loves to come to school and she is able to learn beyond the school day. Thanks SOAR!
-SOAR Parent

During our first grade Writing Craft unit students looked closely at the writing moves of renowned children's book author Ezra Jack Keats, and improved their writing by utilizing some of the techniques they observed in his books. Students learned to use words repetitively to show the magnitude of a character's actions, adjectives and sound words to make their writing come alive and so readers can experience the stories with their senses, and two- page spreads to add more interesting details to their illustrations and books.
- Joy, former first grade teacher

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.