SAINT Volunteer Transportation

SAINT volunteers help seniors and people with disabilities stay independent. More than 600 people are helped each year with over 30,000 rides. Please help keep those remarkable community volunteers on the road with a contribution. Or, come join us as a volunteer in Fort Collins or Loveland.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Care-A-Van/Saint, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
SAINT Volunteer Transportation
Former Name(s)
(1986)Poudre Thompson Transportation Corps
Acronym
SAINT
Date Established
1970
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0626086
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
333 W. Drake Road
Suite 42
Fort Collins, CO 80526
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-223-8604
Web/Email
Email
sainted@frii.com
Website
www.saintvolunteertransportation.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

SAINT's mission is to help seniors and people with disabilities maintain their independence and self-sufficiency by providing them with a connection to the community through personalized door-to-door transportation.

Organization History

SAINT Volunteer Transportation was founded thirty three years ago in Fort Collins by two women who believed there were elderly people in the community who could remain in their own homes longer if they only had transportation assistance. They knew that there were people in the community who would help with that transportation if they were contacted. They started SAINT with a small seed grant on a card table at city hall. SAINT has grown and expanded to help people with disabilities and to serve Loveland over the years, but has kept the same mission of keeping people independent by mobilizing volunteers to provide rides to all the goods and services people need to maintain a reasonable quality of life at home.

Testimonials

"Most helpful, phone scheduler is outstanding! Drivers always polite, safe and friendly. Best service available!"

"I am a caregiver (daughter-in-law) for a client with dementia. Saint has been a true blessing for us and has allowed us to keep our loved one "home" with us and has delayed putting him in Memory Care. The drivers have all been wonderful to him and he stands at the door waiting each day for his friends! Can't thank you enough. A lifesaver for us!"

"I think what you do is perfect. You helped me out so much. It would be impossibly hard without Saints. It's truly amazing what Saint does. The best service anywhere!"

"This volunteer service is a vital part of my maintaining my ability to keep appointments, etc. thus providing me more independence. The drivers are courteous and very helpful."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.