Senior Assistance Center

SAC provides utility assistance, reduced-fare RTD passes, emergency food & supplies, medical equipment loans, Medicare consultations, information, referrals and more to older adults. We also provide food and gift boxes for Valentine's, summer, Thanksgiving, Christmas & winter holidays.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Senior Assistance Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Association for Senior Citizens
Acronym
SAC
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2270678
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2839 W 44th Ave
SW Entrance
Denver, CO 80211
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-455-9642
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-458-7945
Web/Email
Email
client@seniorassistancecenter.org
Website
www.seniorassistancecenter.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

'The mission of the Senior Assistance Center is to promote the self-sufficiency of all senior citizens in Denver, to ensure that no senior citizen goes without the necessities of life and to help low-income seniors remain stable and independent.'

Organization History

Senior Assistance Center was founded in 1981 with one volunteer as a nonprofit tax-exempt corporation to help meet the needs of senior citizens.
Today, Senior Assistance Center promotes the self-sufficiency of older adults in Denver by providing necessity-of-life services with the ultimate goal of helping clients find stable, sustainable living situations.
Please help us create the future of assistance for low income older adults in our community!

Testimonials

I had to have a hip replacement and had lots of extra bills and got behind. This assistance will keep me from becoming homeless. I was scared to death. This assistance is going to save us!!! -Teresa B.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.