Colorado Gives Day starts in

Rocky Ridge Music

Rocky Ridge Music exists to elevate the musician inside each of us to the highest level through a unique, holistic approach - meeting every student there they are, helping them to learn, create, enjoy, and support music - ultimately making all of us more fulfilled as humans.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
2
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Ridge Music Center Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Rocky Ridge Music
Former Name(s)
(2021)Rocky Ridge Music Center
Acronym
RRM
Date Established
1961
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6035931
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1128 Pine Street
Boulder, CO 80302
Colorado Location
465 Longs Peak Road
Estes Park, CO 80517
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-449-1106
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
rrmc@rockyridge.org
Website
rockyridge.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Rocky Ridge Music exists to elevate the musician inside each of us to the highest level through a unique, holistic approach - meeting every student there they are, helping them to learn, create, enjoy, and support music - ultimately making all of us more fulfilled as humans.

Testimonials


"It was such a wonderful experience. This will always be my second home." -- Junior Music Camp student

"My favorite part about Rocky Ridge was the ability I had to express myself. I felt there were no limitations to what I could do with my music." -- Young Artist Seminar student

Organization History

In 1942, pianist Beth Miller Harrod purchased the historic Hewes-Kirkwood Inn at the foot of Longs Peak and established a retreat where musicians would be able to immerse themselves in musical studies away from the distractions of daily life. With the high country as a backdrop, Harrod was able to realize her vision of creating a serene place for a unique experience joining intensive musical study in a close community of students and faculty with unparalleled natural beauty. This year, Rocky Ridge Music is celebrating both its 79th anniversary of providing summer music programming in this spectacular setting and the success of new ventures inaugurating a phase of growth and evolution.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.