Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Rocky Mountain Stroke Center

Founded in 1992, we are a community non-profit that offers low-cost rehabilitation services and support to stroke survivors and their families in Colorado. The Rocky Mountain Stroke Center is where recovery continues and we strive to help families find life after stroke.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Stroke Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Rocky Mountain Stroke Association
Acronym
RMSC
Date Established
1992
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1216307
Addresses
Headquarters Address
5666 S. Bannock Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
5666 S. Bannock Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
303-730-7011
Other Phone Number
303-730-8800
Web/Email
Email
info@strokecolorado.org
Website
www.strokecolorado.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Rocky Mountain Stroke Center exists to provide information, rehabilitation and support for stroke survivors and their families, and educates our communities throughout the state.

Organization History

The Rocky Mountain Stroke Center (RMSC) was founded in 1992 in response to a missing link in the continuum of stroke recovery. RMSC is a community organization in Colorado serving stroke families; the only one offering low cost rehab programs (most classes and therapies under $25); and the only agency with a young stroke survivors program. The ten-member Board of Directors consists of healthcare professionals and community leaders who are all active in fundraising, community partnerships, and strategic planning. We offer many programs including neurological music therapy, art therapy, gardening, physical therapy, pool therapy, mindfulness, individual counseling and others. The psychosocial support of our programs is profound as each stroke survivor finds new like-minded friends and learn they are not alone.

Testimonials

Visit our website at www.strokecolorado.org for inspiring stories from our clients and stroke survivors!

"I have found comfort, inspiration, friendship and a sense of pride that is not available to me anywhere else. I have witnessed many lost and confused survivors and caregivers who have found the strength and guidance to LIVE again because of the love and support that RMSC and the YESS group provide. My wife and I are two of them." -Jimmy Cusimano, stroke survivor

"The improvement in my wife's mental attitude and skills is dramatic and I only wish we had attended classes at the Rocky Mountain Stroke Center sooner." -Husband of client


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.