Rocky Mountain Compassionate Communication Network

What water is to fish and air is to us, communication is to relationships. When our communication is full of shouting and blame, it is like breathing toxic air and the results are seen in our current social divisiveness. In our rapidly changing, increasingly complex world, learning to connect and understand one another has never been more vital to our well-being. Help us empower people with programs that hone the skills allowing us to work together while remaining true to our deepest values.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)Rocky Mountain Compassionate Communication Center
Acronym
RMCCN
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-4516696
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2009 Vine St.
#1
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303.596.6063
Web/Email
Email
info@rmccn.org
Website
www.rmccn.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Empowering Compassionate Relationships

Organization History

Founded in 2009, RMCCN promotes and supports the awareness, education and practice of Compassionate Communication (aka Non-Violent Communication), a powerful and easy-to-understand way of listening to and communicating with ourselves and others.

Our core practices empower people to prevent or peacefully resolve conflicts and arrive at workable solutions that meet the needs of everyone involved. Based in Colorado, but serving the whole Rocky Mountain region, RMCCN maintains a community calendar, offers trainings, supports practices groups, provides mediation and consulting services, and sponsors an online community to connect and support people interested in NVC.

Testimonials

"The sooner you learn these skills and are able to use them in your day today life, the better off you will be! You can only benefit from having NVC [Non-Violent or Compassionate Communication] in your life! You will become aware of your feeling and needs and the needs of your children, spouse and coworkers. You will become a more efficient communicator!"

"I do feel it is important and essential to not only personal development, but as an element in the professional world. I also feel it would be immensely helpful in government and for those in the hospitality industry... in all aspects where service and communication are at the forefront of interaction."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.