Colorado Gives Day starts in

Roaring Fork Center for Community Leadership

RFL provides the opportunity, and the framework, for a diverse group of individuals to come together to transform their lives, work environments, and community. RFL believes that the investment in people, and their leadership, pays off for decades. Donate today to RFL!

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Roaring Fork Center for Community Leadership​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()Leadership Aspen
Acronym
RFL
Date Established
1988
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1271821
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Colorado Location
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Mailing Address
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-922-6035
Web/Email
Email
andrea@rfleadership.org
Website
www.rfleadership.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Roaring Fork Leadership (RFL) catalyzes individuals into successful leaders in order to strengthen communities.

Organization History

Roaring Fork Leadership helps individuals and organizations build effective leaders through training, practice and application. RFL, formerly known as Aspen Leadership, was founded in 1988 by a group of local citizens concerned about the need to strengthen relationships and skills among community leaders.

Our experiential leadership models utilize high-caliber facilitators from across the country to teach adults how to be effective and invested leaders in the community. Whether individually through our flagship Roaring Fork Leadership Academy or through customized training on an organizational level, or through our budding youth leadership opportunities. Since 1988, Roaring Fork Leadership has been the all-encompassing leadership development organization in the Valley bringing about effective and collaborative community change and improvement.

Testimonials

Chris McDowell from the class of 2010:
"Roaring Fork Leadership has transformed my life. Professionally, socially and personally. The ability to challenge yourself to meet and exceed your potential as a human is a gift of a lifetime. I have been involved with leadership science for over 20 years now, and RFL has been the most significant experience thus far in my journey to who I am and what I can be, as a leader, colleague, friend, and human being."

Jennifer Dolecki-Smith - RFL has opened so many doors for learning. I don't think the learning or transformation ever stops!

Gordon Ledingham, Wells Fargo - My life has accelerated in terms of commitment, taking action, taking risks, being proactive, trying different behavior to attain results, treating people differently, joining new organizations, taking new classes, and being more accountable for my perceptions of individuals, and events.

Sarah Laverty, City of Aspen - RFL has made a profound impact on my personal life and view of the world.

Barry Crook - Through RFL, I've met people in the valley who share my concern for quality-of-life and my desire to participate in creating a community that works to make life here better.

Erin Lentz - Professionally, RFL has given me confidence to fully apply myself in different business situations and at work. And it has introduced me to a diverse and amazing group of leaders, thinkers, and classmates.

Lauren Yant - RFL had a huge influence on my life by showing me things about myself and others that I'd ignored or failed to recognize before. I honestly think that I see the world in a different way now. I find myself quoting things I learned during RFL seminars each and every day.

"Through awareness, I can make the most effective change in myself. Changing my perception will have far greater results than trying to change my behavior."
Melanie Doskocil, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

"Roaring Fork Leadership's program has given me the skills, tools, and confidence to accomplish almost anything I apply myself to. The program should come with a warning label "Warning - this class could change your life forever!" Brad Manosevitz, CGTV Station Manager, GrassRoots TV.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.