Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Roaring Fork Center for Community Leadership

What RFL has found in the need for increased resources are scholarship funds, more instructors for RFL Spark, better venues for our programs, supplies to provide the materials needed for the programs, curriculum development, and increased marketing & communication efforts.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Roaring Fork Center for Community Leadership​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()Leadership Aspen
Acronym
RFL
Date Established
1988
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1271821
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Colorado Location
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Mailing Address
PO Box 12095
Aspen, CO 81612
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-922-6035
Web/Email
Email
andrea@rfleadership.org
Website
www.rfleadership.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Developing leaders for the community.

Organization History

Roaring Fork Leadership, originally known as Leadership Aspen, was founded in 1988 by a group of local citizens concerned about the need to strengthen relationships and skills among community leaders. Our mission "developing leaders for the community" translates into an annual 10-session "Academy" program, the core of our organization.

After 28 years of RFL Academy being our primary program, we expanded our organization and introduced 5 new options for leadership studies. This is when our 5-month program - RFL MasterMind, RFL Collaborative Solutions (CoLab) - Customized Training & Facilitation, RFL Connect - volunteer matching, Live- speaker series, and our Spark Youth Leadership Program.

Testimonials

Chris McDowell from the class of 2010:
"Roaring Fork Leadership has transformed my life. Professionally, socially and personally. The ability to challenge yourself to meet and exceed your potential as a human is a gift of a lifetime. I have been involved with leadership science for over 20 years now, and RFL has been the most significant experience thus far in my journey to who I am and what I can be, as a leader, colleague, friend, and human being."

Jennifer Dolecki-Smith - RFL has opened so many doors for learning. I don't think the learning or transformation ever stops!

Gordon Ledingham, Wells Fargo - My life has accelerated in terms of commitment, taking action, taking risks, being proactive, trying different behavior to attain results, treating people differently, joining new organizations, taking new classes, and being more accountable for my perceptions of individuals, and events.

Sarah Laverty, City of Aspen - RFL has made a profound impact on my personal life and view of the world.

Barry Crook - Through RFL, I've met people in the valley who share my concern for quality-of-life and my desire to participate in creating a community that works to make life here better.

Erin Lentz - Professionally, RFL has given me confidence to fully apply myself in different business situations and at work. And it has introduced me to a diverse and amazing group of leaders, thinkers, and classmates.

Lauren Yant - RFL had a huge influence on my life by showing me things about myself and others that I'd ignored or failed to recognize before. I honestly think that I see the world in a different way now. I find myself quoting things I learned during RFL seminars each and every day.

"Through awareness, I can make the most effective change in myself. Changing my perception will have far greater results than trying to change my behavior."
Melanie Doskocil, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

"Roaring Fork Leadership's program has given me the skills, tools, and confidence to accomplish almost anything I apply myself to. The program should come with a warning label "Warning - this class could change your life forever!" Brad Manosevitz, CGTV Station Manager, GrassRoots TV.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.