Donate

Raising A Reader Aspen to Parachute

Raising A Reader Aspen to Parachute empowers parents with knowledge and resources to cultivate their child's brain development during the critical early years by reading books aloud to grow vocabulary, strengthen parent/child bonds, and foster a lifelong love of learning.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Raising A Reader Aspen to Parachute
Former Name(s)
()Roaring Fork Valley Early Learning Fund
Acronym
-
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
55-0873041
Addresses
Headquarters Address
817 Colorado Avenue Suite 205
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 2533
Glenwood Springs, CO 81602
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-230-9117
Web/Email
Email
info@rar4kids.org
Website
www.rar4kids.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to foster early literacy bonds between children and their parents to ensure that all young children from Aspen to Parachute develop a love of books and the skills to become successful readers.

Raising A Reader programs improve reading readiness and early school success by providing books and encouraging an abundance of reading and positive verbal interaction among children and their parents. Parent-child bonds connected to learning help children develop the oral language skills, curiosity, secure attachment and cognitive capacity for academic and life success.

Organization History

Raising A Reader Aspen to Parachute was founded in 2004 to help eliminate the achievement gap that develops in the first five years of life when children do not hear enough language and/or have inadequate access to storybooks and read-aloud time with a parent or caregiver. In numerous local schools from Carbondale to Parachute, fifty percent of children enter kindergarten lacking the basic oral language skills necessary for reading and school success. These children enter school at a tremendous disadvantage. They have been denied full developmental access during a foundational period of brain growth.

Testimonials

"We enjoy the new books each week. I like that there are many cultures and places in the world represented in your books. The books that you provide are ones that we wouldn't necessarily check out at the library, so we are exposed to new idea, language, and world views."

"We love the program. It has expanded our reading horizons and helped us spend more quality time together. We believe it has increased Oliver's enthusiasm for reading."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.