Rocky Mountain House Rabbit Rescue

Be a homeless rabbit's hero! We rescue, rehabilitate, and find loving forever homes for abandoned house rabbits. Your donation directly helps them - from providing urgent medical care, healthy food, and critical supplies for sheltered bunnies, to offering education and support for rabbit parents.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado House Rabbit Society​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2021)Colorado House Rabbit Society
Acronym
RMHRR
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1459656
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P. O. Box 1434
Broomfield, CO 80038
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-469-3240
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-517-3569
Web/Email
Email
paula@shafertax.com
Website
www.rmhrr.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of the Colorado House Rabbit Society is to rescue abandoned house rabbits and find permanent homes for them, to educate rabbit parents, and to assist humane societies and other community groups through publications on rabbit care, phone consultations and classes, upon request.

Organization History

The Colorado House Rabbit Society was recognized as a 501(c) non-profit organization, and a chapter of the National House Rabbit Society, in October of 1998. We are a 100% volunteer-drive organization. We have grown to a diverse team of hundreds of volunteers trained to help rescue house rabbits, provide expert care and rehabilitation to restore them to health, to place each rabbit in a loving forever home, and to provide expert support to rabbit parents. We help hundred of rabbits every year, and our shelter is currently home to around 70 rabbits available for adoption. We also have our own store, the Bunny Burrow, where rabbit parents can get top quality supplies, snacks, and fun bunny toys handmade by our talented volunteers.

Testimonials

"I adopted all eight of my rabbits from the Colorado House Rabbit Society, which is a wonderful resource with dedicated volunteers who donate their time providing care to dozens of domestic rabbits daily, coordinating spay/neuter surgeries with knowledgeable rabbit vets, and educating humans about how to create a safe and loving home for their bunny friends. The volunteers will even answer a call in the middle of the night if your rabbit is in trouble and you don't know what to do. Give to them! It's a worthy way to spend your money. They need your help to keep their doors open and continue to provide this fabulous care." - Kim V., Casper, WY, Nov. 2020

"COHRS is such a wonderful organization. They take in surrendered & abandoned rabbits from everywhere. Once they are in the COHRS, they get the best of everything.
They are lucky to have COHRS to take them in and work with them to find their forever homes. We adopted a bunny to pair with another bunny, and discovered that the amount of advice and support the volunteers there offer is incredible! They answered all of our questions, and helped with health care." - Jess S., Colorado Springs, CO, Nov. 2020

"I gave COHRS a five star rating online because the volunteers rehabilitated Walter,
oversaw his pairing with Mable, and educated me about their needs and daily care. I also really agree with the COHRS philosophy that rabbits belong in the home, where they are safe from the harsh elements, insects, and predators." - Julie M., Amarillo, TX, Nov. 2020


Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.