Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Rocky Mountain Human Services

Nothing about 2020 has been typical. The challenges posed by a global pandemic have given rise to increased needs. This year, we are asking Colorado Gives Day donors help us meet a basic but crucial need, helping people we support have the coats, hats and other items needed stay warm this winter.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Options, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Rocky Mountain Human Services
Former Name(s)
(2012)Denver Options
Acronym
RMHS
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1182143
Addresses
Headquarters Address
9900 East Iliff Avenue
Denver, CO 80231
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
9900 East Iliff Avenue
Denver, CO 80231

17 S. Weber St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-636-5600
Web/Email
Email
questions@rmhumanservices.org
Website
www.rmhumanservices.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

We embrace the power of community to support individuals and families in creating their future.

We do this by:
Simplifying access.
Celebrating individuality.
Bridging communities.

Organization History

Rocky Mountain Human Services, founded in 1992, was born of the collective will of a determined group of parents, advocates and civic-minded individuals who wanted more and better for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

They wanted better services and more choice. More meaningful employment opportunities. And they wanted to see people with I/DD play a greater role in making the kinds of decisions that shaped their lives.

These ideas, which came to be called a person-centered approach, were the foundation of RMHS and continue to guide our work to this day. RMHS certainly is a larger and more complex organization than it was at its inception, but that central belief system is an unshakable part of our heritage.

In 2020, RMHS supported more than 17,000 people through a diverse group of programs. That work includes helping children with developmental delays catch up to their peers, assisting homeless veterans in finding housing, working with people who are transitioning from mental health treatment facilities to find a home and jobs in their communities and a broad spectrum of case management work in which we help people connect with the services they need and want.

Testimonials

Case Management:
"Thank you so much for the peace you have helped provide my family during uncertain times. If you only knew the tranquility RMHS' supports have brought the entire family." Parent of Child Receiving Family Support Services

Veterans Services:
"I was impressed by the professionalism and cordiality of the entire staff at RMHS Colorado Springs. They were patient with me and clearly explained answers to any questions that I had. This type of service was unknown to me but I am sure glad that they are available to Veterans looking for a hand-up during tough times." - Homes for Veterans Client

Direct Services:
"I was at my last apartment complex from when I was 12 until last year. Without you guys I probably wouldn't have been able to move. I was thankful I was just able to get it done."

"Moving was one of the hardest things I've ever done, but it's been better for me. I have everything I've ever wanted all in one place. I look at it like I bettered myself."
Person supported by RMHS

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.