Rocky Mountain Down Syndrome Association

Your donation will help support the inclusion, independence, and empowerment of those with Down syndrome throughout the Rocky mountain region.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Down Syndrome Association Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Mile High Down Syndrome Association
Acronym
RMDSA
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2237307
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
7200 E. Hampden Ave
Ste 301
Denver, CO 80224
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-797-1699
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@rmdsa.org
Website
www.rmdsa.org
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

Our mission is to assure inclusion and enhance independence of people with Down syndrome by providing education, resources and support in partnership with individuals, families, professionals, and the community.

Organization History

Rocky Mountain Down Syndrome Association (RMDSA), was founded in 1981.RMDSA offers programs, services, and resources to thousands of people across the region each year. While based in Denver, Colorado, RMDSA takes great pride in supporting people in need of our services across the Rocky Mountain region. We also partner with other organizations in order to have a greater impact and better serve this population. The goal of RMDSA remains the same; to empower those with Down syndrome to lead inclusive and independent lives to the best of their abilities while we support families, caretakers, medical professionals, and others that are integral to the success of the individual.

Testimonials

Overall RMDSA is an instrumental part of our everyday lives that provides support, advice, resources, and assists us when new challenges arise.
-Parent of a child with Down syndrome-

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.