Pueblo Arts Alliance

Do you want to see a vibrant and energetic downtown area that hosts a diverse arts, entertainment and shopping district? The Pueblo Arts Alliance is leading the way with the Creative Corridor and Arts Alliance Studios!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Pueblo Performing Arts Guild, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Pueblo Arts Alliance
Former Name(s)
(2013)Pueblo Performing Arts Guild
Acronym
-
Date Established
2007
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
38-3780485
Addresses
Headquarters Address
410 W. City Center Drive
Pueblo, CO 81003
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719-242-6652
Web/Email
Email
admin@PuebloArts.org
Website
puebloarts.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Pueblo Arts Alliance promotes and collaborates in the development of the arts economy in Pueblo.

Organization History

The Pueblo Arts Alliance is a non-profit organization that provides support to its creative industry membership in the form of 1) collaborating for marketing, performances, and education opportunities, 2) raising awareness in the community as to the availability of local and regional performing arts production and events, and 3) promoting and facilitating economic impact through the arts.

The Arts Alliance is the administrator of the Creative Corridor, a Colorado Creative District, which is supported by the Pueblo Urban Renewal Authority, City of Pueblo, Colorado Creative Industries, and the Boettcher Foundation.

Testimonials

"As a new business owner, one is always trying to stretch one's marketing dollars. Being a member of the Arts Alliance with a business within the Creative Corridor has allowed us to attract more customers. First Friday Art Walks are especially well-advertised and the Street Beat musicians are a nice addition to the atmosphere."
- Ina Bernard, co-owner of Artisan Textile Co.

"Street Beat is a really great program that offers musicians a unique performance opportunity and we are really proud to have been a part of it this year. We think it's very well-organized and just a lot of fun. Pueblo is lucky to have this program."
- Jewel Tones, Street Beat 2016 Performers

"What I love about going to the Art Walk is exposure to both traditional and innovative methods of self-expression, plus meeting others in the creative environment."
- Elizabeth T., community member

"As a gallery owner in the heart of the Creative District, I am seeing an increased awareness of the fact that there is quality art in Pueblo from travelers, day tourists and local folks. First Friday Art Walk continues to surprise me by the number of people attending. Each Art Walk brings new people to the gallery. If they come into the gallery it translates into future sales or sales on Art walk night."
- Radeaux, JOHN DEAUX ART GALLERY and Turf Exchange Visual Arts Center

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.