Project 1.27

Our vision is "A family waiting for every child". To achieve this vision, we inspire, recruit and resource churches and families to foster and adopt the kids in their own backyard.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Project 1.27​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)Project 1.27 Adoptions
Acronym
P127
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-3341511
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2220 S Chambers Road
Aurora, CO 80014
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2220 S Chambers Road
Aurora, CO 80014
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-256-2874
Web/Email
Email
info@project127.com
Website
project127.com
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our vision is "A family waiting for every child".
To achieve this vision, we inspire, recruit and resource churches and families to foster and adopt the kids in their own backyard.

Organization History

In December 2004, there were 875 children legally free for adoption in the Colorado foster care system. With the knowledge of over 3,000 active churches and congregations in Colorado, Pastor Robert Gelinas of Colorado Community Church, Aurora, began speaking with the state government to see how Colorado churches could work toward finding homes for these children.

He explained, "The body of Christ needs to come together to make sure there are no children waiting for homes in Colorado. It is a travesty that we have kids waiting for homes in our own back yards. That should never be the case."

Thus, Project 1.27 was born with the vision that if each church in Colorado had one family step forward to adopt a child, there would be waiting parents instead of children. James 1:27 serves as a central verse of the mission, stating that "Religion that God our Father accepts as pure and faultless is this: to look after orphans… in their distress." (NIV)

Due to the success of Project 1.27 and other adoptive programs, the number of waiting children has declined in recent years, and Project 1.27 now focuses on inspiring and recruiting families to both foster and adopt through the Foster Care System. Through a foster care emphasis, as well as efforts toward a national expansion, Project 1.27 continuously strives to achieve our vision to have a family waiting for every child!

Testimonials

"We so appreciate your wealth of knowledge and support! I was researching county websites today and realized I would feel so intimidated without p1.27 preparation and support! Thank you!"
-A Project 1.27 Parent

"We have been very blessed with our partnership with Project 1.27 - thanks for giving me the opportunity to share a quote with you. Foster care and adoption are both very close to the heart of our God, who is a 'Father to the fatherless." At SouthGate Church, we have seen that when we engage in ministry in these areas, we draw closer to God's heart, and His compassion begins to stir up within us. We not only have the opportunity to help change families' lives, we are also changed in the process. We become more selfless, caring, and supportive. Our partnership with Project 1.27 and other orphan care ministries has significantly impacted our life as a congregation."
-"Kevin McGinley, Pastor, SouthGate Church

"Project 1.27 has been both foundational to the formation of Arizona 1.27 and dispenses invaluable ongoing support and encouragement to Arizona 1.27. Project 1.27 has saved us countless hours in sharing their materials, best practices and lessons learned. We are deeply indebted to their gracious approach to the ministry of foster care and adoption and look forward to many years of continued partnership".
-Danielle Bannister, Arizona 1.27 Director

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.