Donate

ProgressNow Colorado Education

ProgressNow Colorado Education's mission is to promote progressive solutions to the problems our community faces. We create, curate, and spread the word with content about issues that matter to you and all Coloradans. Support thoughtful discourse on subjects that matter!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
ProgressNow Colorado Education​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)progressnow.org
Acronym
PNCE
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
73-1674017
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1536 Wynkoop Street
Suite 300
Denver, CO 80202
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-991-1900
Web/Email
Email
info@progressnowcolorado.org
Website
progressnowcolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

We work to improve the lives of all Coloradans by acting as the collective voice and content clearinghouse for the progressive movement. Our work is grounded in equality, fairness, opportunity and responsibility. We leverage the full scope of digital and traditional media to promote a more progressive state, correct misinformation and hold elected officials accountable. We are the public relations shop for progressive organizations in Colorado, and we promote our allies and values while pushing back on bad policy and bad behavior from the right wing.

Organization History

ProgressNow Colorado Education was founded in 2003 with a vision of harnessing new online technologies as a way to foster civic engagement. ProgressNow Colorado Education has evolved with the changes in the online space and continues to make innovation a central focus of our work. Throughout our history we have consistently been on the leading edge of new technological innovations--for example, we created online videos before YouTube existed.

We engage every time, even when it's not comfortable. Days before the 2016 elections, we took action against a Democratic district attorney to keep Clarence Moses-EL, an innocent man, from going back to prison. We educated Coloradans about the murder of transgender teenager Angie Zapata, and the groundbreaking trial of her killer under Colorado's hate crime statute. Later, we collaborated with the Colorado Consumer Health Initiative to reframe the word "Obamacare" positively and educate young people about health insurance exchanges.

Testimonials

ProgressNow Colorado is a fierce advocate for transparency in government and accountability of elected officials to ensure that our democracy works for all hardworking Coloradans. ProgressNow has been a champion for marginalized and underserved people who just want the same opportunity to succeed as everyone else. Year after year, this organization drives innovative digital solutions that support dozens of organizations working to provide a better quality of life for their constituents. ProgressNow is a leader in the communications field, a valued strategist for nonprofits, and a clever raconteur and provocateur extraordinaire.

- Denise Whinnen
Director - Colorado Strategies, Gill Foundation - Gay & Lesbian Fund for Colorado

"Progress Now Colorado was integral to the success of the Prop 106 campaign. Their attention to detail and ability to identify and quickly produce compelling digital content made a real impact. They aided in dispelling misconceptions around a very difficult topic. Progress Now's digital expertise can be the difference maker for advocacy campaigns as the importance of social media and online content continues to grow. They are fun, laid back and great to work with!"

-Brandi Alexander
Coalition Director, YES! on Colorado End of Life Options

ProgressNow Colorado Education is one of Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains' strongest allies and most collaborative coalition partners. ProgressNow Colorado Education has shown impressive support for PPRM by speaking on our behalf to journalists, amplifying our messages on social media, and creating petitions to support us. We know we can always count on ProgressNow Colorado Education. ProgressNow Colorado Education continues to be an significant and credible voice on behalf of the reproductive choice community. We couldn't do the work we do on behalf of reproductive rights and health in Colorado without the partnership with ProgressNow Colorado Education.

- Cathy Alderman
Vice President Public Affairs, Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.