Poudre River Trail Corridor

The Poudre River Trail, stretching 21 miles from east Greeley to west Windsor, is used almost every day of the year by thousands of people. The trail is owned and operated by a non-profit, Poudre River Trail Corridor, Inc. Your donation will be tax deductible.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Poudre River Trail Corridor Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
Poudre River Trail
Date Established
1996
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1366598
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1100 10th Streeet
Suite 210
Greeley, CO 80631
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-350-9785
Web/Email
Email
poudretrail@greeleygov.com
Website
poudretrail.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission of the Poudre River Trail Corridor, Inc. is to act as a point of coordination for area governmental and non-profit partners for the development, management and maintenance of the Poudre River Trail and Greenway that currently spans between Greeley, Windsor and Weld County to the benefit of the northern Colorado residents and visitors of the region that use the trail corridor annually.

Organization History

The Poudre Trail was established 24 years ago. and was built over a 15 year period using private contributions and grants (such as Great Outdoors Colorado and Colorado State Trails and Open Spaces) on almost exclusively land donated by private property owners. Today it is maintained mostly by over 225 volunteers annually who keep the trail clean, mow the edges of the trail and plow snow in the winter.

Testimonials

Fred Otis, one of the founding board members and past president of the Poudre River Trail Corridor, Inc. Board of Directors, said years ago "The Poudre Trail will become the Central Park of northern Colorado" Over the last twenty years the trail has definitely achieved its goal, providing access to people through the historic river corridor which is a part of the Cache la Poudre National Heritage area. Your support will help maintain and improve this wonderful asset.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.