Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Poudre River Library Trust

Donations to the Library Trust will support providing a new engaging entrance to the Old Town Library through improved landscaping and design of the alcove area, enhanced seating areas and fun, interactive musical instruments for all ages,

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Poudre River Library Trust Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Fort Collins Public Library Trust
Acronym
-
Date Established
1999
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1517508
Addresses
Headquarters Address
301 E. Olive Street
PO Box 1474
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
301 E. Olive Street
PO Box 1474
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-221-6740
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
PoudreRiverLibraryTrust@gmail.com
Website
www.poudrelibraries.org/trust
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

The Poudre River Library Trust collaborates with the Poudre River Public Library District and the Poudre River Friends of the Library to solicit and manage funds that will support the long term expansion and enhancement of the Library District's facilities.

The Poudre Library Trust facilitates the philanthropic dreams of those who desire to enhance the cultural, intellectual and literary life of the community through contributions to the library.

Organization History

The Poudre River Library Trust, Inc. was founded in 1999 by a dedicated group of library supporters. Trust board members, honorary board members and a small group of other private citizens committed start-up funds to establish the Trust.

The Trust has established a fund to ensure that the Poudre River Public Library District can respond to the increasing demands of an inquisitive, progressive and multicultural information society.

Testimonials

We are fortunate that our Library District is a high-performing, technology rich, connector; absolutely vital to our community. - Linda Hopkins

Libraries are not just buildings full of books! They help children discover their passion by encouraging early literacy through reading and programs. - Library Patron

One of the most important things we do is support continuous learning for everyone, my grandchildren love the interactive features like the whirligig - Paula W-L

Our libraries serve as the information center and gathering place for the Fort Collins community. - Bill Mygdal

The transformation of the 21st century library results in an ever expanding variety of services and materials available for everyone. - Peggy Reeves

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.