Pop Culture Classroom

The power behind Pop Culture Classroom stems from our personal experiences with the positive influence of comics and other pop culture media in our own lives. We envision individuals transformed by the educational power of popular culture who create diverse, inclusive and engaged communities.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Comic Book Classroom​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Pop Culture Classroom
Former Name(s)
()Comic Book Classroom
Acronym
PCC
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-4798723
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2760 W. 5th Ave.
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
2760 W. 5th Ave.
Denver, CO 80204
Mailing Address
2760 W. 5th Ave.
Denver, CO 80204
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-325-1236
Web/Email
Email
info@popculutreclassroom.org
Website
www.popcultureclassroom.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Pop Culture Classroom inspires a love of learning, increases literacy, celebrates diversity and builds community through the tools of popular culture and the power of self-expression.

Organization History

About Pop Culture Classroom
Pop Culture Classroom (PCC) is a nonprofit organization that educates through alternative approaches to literacy, learning, and character development. PCC creates programs for underserved students, schools, and communities via comic books, graphic novels, and related media. PCC is the organizer and producer for the DCC. www.popcultureclassroom.org.

About Denver Comic Con
Since it began in 2012, Denver Comic Con has become Colorado's premiere fan experience, covering the worlds of comic books, film, and related media. It also features hundreds of hours of educational programming for children and adults, as an extension of its parent organization, Pop Culture Classroom. For the latest news and information, visit www.denvercomiccon.com

Testimonials

"The presence of comics in a junior high school library resulted in a dramatic 82% increase in library traffic and a 30% increase in circulation of non-comic books."
Dorrell & Carroll
School Library Journal

"A great program to express your creativeness"… "Teaches you a lot about comics and story writing"…"It was really fun making a story that can actually relate to your life."
Storytelling Through Comics Students
Colorado Elementary Schools

"Pop Culture Classroom has created the perfect way to show [parents, students, teachers, and the public] that Comic Books and Graphic Novels are true literary art forms. And the innovative way they have come up with for teaching kids… this program can change everything!"
Christopher Sandoval
Youth Coordinator, Skinner Middle School
Denver Public Schools

"Results from the evaluation of the STC pilot for fall of 2014 show a clear impact on student literacy skills as well as interest and engagement in comics, art, and pop culture."
Outcomes Inc.
Storytelling Through Comics Pilot
Program Evaluation

"The curriculum is very user friendly and my teacher-volunteers were impressed at how easily they were able to figure it out and pass the knowledge along to the kids. The kids had a great time creating their characters and learning about comic book writing/drawing."
Jessica Carter
Youth Services Librarian
West Custer County Library

"It was so much fun working with PCC!….I couldn't have been more impressed with how much work students had done for their comics. About 85/90% of students were super engaged and excited about what they were doing, and many students were thrilled to share their work and ideas. I loved it!"
Jenny Hekkers
Program Coordinator & Teacher
Denver Writes

"I enjoyed working with PCC and appreciated that they were willing to adapt their classrooms to meet the needs of our students."
Brittnee Merritt
Family and Community Engagement Specialist
Fairview Elementary School

"Can't wait to engage my middle school readers with reading AND writing comic books. Thanks for your many resources and organized presentation. Drawing and activities were fun and engaging to us!"
Attendee
PCC Professional Development Panel
Innovative Education Conference 2015

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.