Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Peaks to People Water Fund

Severe wildfires are threatening the watersheds that supply water to our businesses and communities. Our unique water fund matches donors concerned about Colorado's water quality with land stewards interested in implementing best practices to ensure forest health and water safety.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Peaks to People Water Fund​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
-
Date Established
2017
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
82-3779406
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1001-A E. Harmony RD # 171
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Colorado Location
1001-A E. Harmony RD # 171
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Mailing Address
1001-A E. Harmony RD # 171
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-829-0020
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@peakstopeople.org
Website
peakstopeople.org/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

To create a watershed fund through which community members support land stewards who conserve and enhance nature's ability to provide clean and abundant water, healthy food, productive soils, carbon storage, wildlife habitat, and inspiring open spaces for all community members to enjoy.

Organization History

While we are a young organization, we have achieved quite a lot in a short time. Key milestones and achievements include:
2013 - Completed Feasibility Analysis & Initial Outreach
2014 - Established Fund & Secured Founding Supporters
2015-2017 - Established Working Group and Launched Initial Projects
2018 & beyond - Completed Work at Initial Demonstration Sites, Completed Development of Watershed Investment Tool, Formed Stakeholders Committee and are developing aCross Organizational Project Tracker Website

Testimonials

Peaks to People is co-funding a 250 acre forest health project located in the headwaters of Cottonwood Creek which drains to the Big Thompson River and is headed up by the Big Thompson Conservation District. This and other projects other projects have benefited our local economy through job creation. "By keeping work close to home these contractors have been able to keep operating costs low, forest products local, and trust from the communities strong. It has been inspiring and encouraging to see the creation of 2 logging contractors, 6 jobs, and local wood product use come from the 250-acre Pole Hill forestry project. We look for these contractors to continue to boost the local economies and complete forest restoration projects for years to come."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.