Donate

Home Front Military Network

Join the Home Front Military Network in our mission to connect over 200,000 military service members, veterans and their families to the highest quality resources provided by our trusted community partners.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Peak Military Care Network​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)National Homeland Defense Foundation
(2019)Peak Military Care Network
(2019)The Home Front Cares
Acronym
HFMN
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-0778121
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Home Front Military Network
1120 N. Circle Drive Suite #230
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
719-577-7417
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719-577-7417
Web/Email
Email
jwilson@pmcn.org
Website
pmcn.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

HFMN's mission is to connect military service members, veterans and their families to resources offered by our trusted community partners and to provide emergency financial assistance.

Organization History

Home Front Military Network (HFMN) is the product of the merger of Peak Military Care Network (PMCN) and The Home Front Cares (THFC).

Since its inception, PMCN has been the coordinating entity for a broad array of service providers in the region who support our military and veteran community. Through collaboration and partnerships, PMCN has brought together military installations, VA services and community-based providers to work collectively and ensure that the holistic needs of individuals and families are met. In 2011, PMCN established the Network of Care website to provide web-based information and assistance for service members, veterans and their families. In 2012-2013 PMCN initiated a pilot program with 16 partner agencies and since then, we have expanded our operational capabilities and fully implemented programs and services initiated in the pilot. This collaborative approach aims to decrease duplication and fragmentation of services to minimize confusion and help ensure that individuals and families do not get frustrated when faced with the many resources available in our region and that any gaps in services can be addressed. We have an Advisory Board which includes military, veteran and family member representatives, as well as military, business, service provider and community leaders.

THFC began in 2003 as an all-volunteer initiative led by two retired Air Force colonels, Bob Carlone and Joe Henjum. As Vietnam veterans, they were keenly aware of the financial and emotional struggles for families of deployed military members, and how easily these families could fall through the cracks of bureaucracy and society. In 2004, the organization incorporated as a 501(c)3, and in our first full year of operation, we provided some $34,000 in aid to military families in the Pikes Peak region. Since then, THFC has grown into a statewide agency with multiple staff members serving all branches of the U.S. military, including Reservists and the Colorado National Guard. In 2015, nearly 100% of our clients were veterans now separated from the service.

Today, HFMN now has 47 partner agencies (and continues to grow); these partners provide services ranging from advocacy, behavioral health, crisis intervention, family support services, education, employment, transition support, health and behavioral health, recreation programs and more. We continue to expand this network of partners and leverage existing community resources.


Testimonials

"The Police Department interacts with the military/veteran community every day in a variety of circumstances. The work PMCN does for our military makes our jobs a little easier." Pete Carey, Chief of Police, City of Colorado Springs

"The Peak Military Care Network (PMCN) is key in assisting our service members and their families in countless ways. As a nation, we put our service members in harm's way; they have done their jobs; now it is time for us to do ours. The PMCN provides this support that is so richly deserved by these great American heroes." - Major General (ret) Mark A. Graham, former commanding general, Fort Carson

"PMCN was a blessing… they guided us in the right direction and we got linked with lots of resources." Brian, Army Veteran

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.