Colorado Gives Day starts in

Downtown Denver Events, Inc

With each community event we organize, it is our single purpose to bring people to downtown for a community event and our mission to enhance the vitality of Downtown Denver and to celebrate, encourage, foster and promote cultural diversity, community pride and appreciation for the arts.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled

General Information

General
Official Name
Downtown Denver Events Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
The Parade of Lights
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-1168758
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1515 Arapahoe St.
Tower 3, Suite 100
Denver, CO 80202
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-534-6161
Web/Email
Email
jtattersall@downtowndenver.com
Website
www.denverparadeoflights.com
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Downtown Denver Events has been incorporated to provide a single entity whose sole purpose is to produce free public events in Downtown Denver in an effort to enhance the attractiveness of downtown and Denver as a vibrant destination for visitors, residents and employees.

Whether immersing oneself in a different environment, appreciating unique architecture, sampling different ethnic cuisines, listening to new music or watching performances by people from different backgrounds - community events in Downtown Denver offer many opportunities to experience arts and culture and learn something new.

With each community event we organize: A Taste of Colorado, the Parade of Lights and the multi-faceted Downtown Denver Mile High Holidays, it is our single purpose to bring people to downtown for a community event and our mission to enhance the vitality of Downtown Denver and to celebrate, encourage, foster and promote cultural diversity, community pride and appreciation for the visual and performing arts.

Downtown Denver Events has been incorporated to produce free public events in Downtown Denver.

Organization History

The Parade of Lights is produced by Downtown Denver Events, Inc. (DDE).
DDE is the Downtown Denver Partnership family's community events non-profit organization that organizes public parades, festivals, concerts, exhibits and other events to enhance the vitality of downtown Denver and to celebrate, encourage, foster and promote cultural diversity, community pride and appreciation for the visual and performing arts.

The Parade of Lights has been bringing smiles and holiday cheer to hundreds of thousands of families for more than three decades. People who attended the
Parade as a child now bring their own children to be a part of this cherished tradition. And, the Parade is a free event, making it possible for everyone in the community to attend.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.