Providers' Resource Clearinghouse

Providers' Resource Clearinghouse (PRC Colorado) is a multi-faceted partner program of Aurora Mental Health Center that focuses on providing individuals, families, and organizations opportunities ranging from lightly-used home and office furniture to focused and individualized vocational services.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Providers Resource Clearinghouse​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2009)PRC
Acronym
PRC
Date Established
1993
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1214286
Addresses
Headquarters Address
14500 E 33rd Place
Aurora, CO 80011
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
14500 E 33rd Place
Aurora, CO 80011
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-962-2270
Fax Number
303-962-2280
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
prc@aumhc.org
Website
www.prccolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Providers' Resource Clearinghouse (PRC Colorado) is a multi-faceted partner program of Aurora Mental Health Center that focuses on providing individuals, families, and organizations opportunities ranging from lightly-used home and office furniture to focused and individualized vocational services. Through our furniture warehouse, we accept donations of like-new and gently-used items to provide free and low cost merchandise to low-income families, veterans, and non-profit agencies. Our furniture showroom is open to the public with great deals for reduced cost furniture. We also collaborate with the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation to provide support for eligible individuals who are looking to get back into the work force.

Organization History

Providers' Resource Clearinghouse (PRC Colorado) was opened in 1993 by a group of community leaders from the business, faith and nonprofit sectors who wanted to bridge the gap between struggling human-service providers and businesses seeking to serve the community through in-kind giving. The group opened a clearinghouse for the collection, storage and redistribution of donated goods. Since then, PRC Colorado has refurbished and distributed more than $28 million dollars worth of goods and supplies to over 1,510 community organizations and individuals. PRC Colorado also provides vocational training opportunities for those with mental illnesses and other types of disabilities through the Aurora Mental Health Center. We provide these services to the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation and others, please contact us to get additional information regarding our vocational services.

Testimonials

"I know that when I give to PRC, my donations immediately go to help families in our community who really need it. I'm also always amazed at the great prices on new home and office furniture. I never know what deals I'll find!" - Terry Campbell Caron, retired College Administrator

"It's a great place and everyone that I've met is so friendly, nice, and genuinely concerned about the quality of life of a veteran." - Mike Richardson, Army veteran '69-'74 and participant in our Partners in Sharing furniture voucher program.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.