Public Education & Business Coalition

Support PEBC as we bring together leaders across education, business and policy sectors to advocate on behalf of Colorado's schools and elevate the teaching profession; and actively address Colorado's educator shortage through a program that recruits, trains and retains high-quality educators.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Public Education & Business Coalition​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1995)Public Education Coalition
Acronym
PEBC
Date Established
1985
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2357262
Addresses
Headquarters Address
600 Grant St.
#525
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
600 Grant St.
#525
Denver, CO 80203
Mailing Address
600 Grant St.
#525
Denver, CO 80203
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-861-8661
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@pebc.org
Website
www.pebc.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

PEBC believes that every child deserves a great educator-and over the past 35 years we have worked across Colorado and the nation to prepare outstanding new teachers; help practicing educators become exceptional; and shape policies that foster vibrant growth and lasting student success.

Organization History

PEBC was formed in 1995 through a merger of the Public Education Coalition (PEC) and the Colorado Business Alliance for Youth. PEC started in 1983 to serve as a "critical friend" to the public schools, providing resources and expertise for their reform agendas. In 1981, the Colorado Business Alliance for Youth was formed to conduct outreach to businesses to become more involved in public education reform. The merger creating PEBC consolidated these two organizations, and brought a board together representing both private industry (business executives) and public servants (superintendents). PEBC's original focus was literacy-based professional development at local schools, and engaging business leaders to get involved in public education reform. In 1997, PEBC attracted a broader and more national audience when staff published the ground-breaking book Mosaic of Thought describing how thinking strategy instruction enhances learners' reading comprehension. In 2004, PEBC expanded to promote student thinking and understanding across all content areas. At the same time, PEBC expanded its goals to include teacher preparation. Today, PEBC mentors, facilitators, and coaches are renowned as leaders in their fields, with decades of direct experience in schools as well as deep knowledge of theory and best practices. We model continuous learning: staying up-to-date on research, contributing original works and pursuing innovations that offer new insight into complex challenges in education. The educators we serve recommend us to their colleagues because they see results with both students and teachers that once seemed unattainable. PEBC continues this work to prepare and inspire exceptional new teachers and develop educators at all levels, so all children experience learning that unlocks their innate potential.

Testimonials

"It's about making a difference for kids through better teachers. If you ever go into a school and watch a PEBC consultant work with a teacher, it's a very emotional experience. Happened to me 15 years ago and I remember crying during that engagement. The reason I was crying was, why doesn't every kid have a teacher as good as this one is becoming."

"The greatest value of public education, the most important thing in education, is having a great teacher. They are an organization that helps fill the pipeline with great teachers, then helps good teachers become great teachers throughout their careers."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.