Overland Mountain Bike Club

Overland Mountain Bike Club is the premier mountain biking organization in the Northern Colorado and Southern Wyoming region, and a federally-registered 501c3 non-profit organization. We build trails, maintain trails, teach people how to ride, and patrol trails assisting all user groups. We are seeking funding to help improve and expand the current soft-surface trail network within our region as well as continue our stewardship, advocacy and outreach activities.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Overland Mountain Bike Club​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(Still used as a service group within OMBC)Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol
Acronym
OMBC
Date Established
2001
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-3032862
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 1543
Fort Collins, CO 80522
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 1543
Fort Collins, CO 80522
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
9704305336
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
9702176587
Web/Email
Email
info@overlandmtb.org
Website
overlandmtb.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Promote the active, healthy sport of mountain biking by providing education and assistance to all trail users, and by working to build and maintain quality, sustainable trails that enhance the mountain biking experience.

Organization History

In the mid-1990s, a group of Fort Collins-area mountain bikers founded Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol (DPMBP) as a sister organization to Diamond Peaks Ski Patrol. DPMBP became part of the International Mountain Bicycling Association (IMBA) National Mountain Bike Patrol program and signed patrol agreements with the United States Forest Service and Lory State Park.

In 1997, DPMBP helped Lory State Park organize the first Friends of Lory Trail Day in an effort to rebuild a trail network damaged in a devastating rain storm. The trail day is now an annual even which draws scores of participants: mountain bikers, hikers, equestrians and anyone else who loves the park.

As membership grew, the community noticed. New Belgium Brewing Company asked DPMBP to be its partner in the inaugural Tour de Fat in the fall of 2000. New Belgium's generous sponsorship over the years has helped DPMBP grow membership, purchase patrolling and trail-building equipment, train members, and become a more vital organization. In the years that followed, we added patrol agreements with Larimer County, Colorado; the City of Fort Collins, Colorado; and Wyoming State Parks.

With growth came diversified membership and interests. DPMBP certified more patrollers, began doing more trail work, and even started supporting events like the Community Classic Bike Tour. We started the local edition of IMBA's annual Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day and added a second, spring edition in 2009.

Members interested in trail building and design partnered with Greg Mazu of Singletrack Trails to organize annual training sessions so we could develop a base of trail crew chiefs. Not satisfied with merely patrolling and maintaining the trails, DPMBP added more fun with the advent of weekly social rides in 2008.

After a lot of soul-searching, our members realized we had become more than a bike patrol and we officially transformed into an all-purpose mountain bike club in the winter of 2008-2009. Overland Mountain Bike Club was born in early 2009, complete with IRS certification as a 501c3 tax-exempt, non-profit organization. Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol is still a service of Overland Mountain Bike Club and is the soul of our organization.

In recent years, we've added skills clinics, doubled our social rides and expanded membership even further. Join us in writing the next chapter of our history as we promote mountain biking by providing education and assistance to all trail users, and by working to build and maintain quality, sustainable trails that enhance the mountain biking experience.

Testimonials

"OMBC's Diamond Peaks Patrol has provided hundreds of hours of yearly service and scores of public contacts as in-the-saddle ambassadors who assist the City of Fort Collins with education and outreach to a wide variety of recreationists in the city's Natural Areas."

- Rhonda Peckham, Natural Areas and Trails Ranger

"Overland Mountain Bike Club is an important partner on Larimer County's parks and open spaces. I greatly appreciate the skills, expertise and passion their members bring to projects, patrols and trail development."

- Pam Mayhew, Larimer County Volunteer Program Coordinator

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.