Open Media Foundation

Open Media Foundation exists to put the power of media and technology in the hands of the people. Doing so empowers every person to actively engage their community and bring about the change they wish to see in the world.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (2)

General Information

General
Official Name
Open Media Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Denver Open Media
(2009)Deproduction
(2009)Civic Pixel
Acronym
OMF
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
06-1727461
Addresses
Headquarters Address
700 Kalamath St.
Suite 100
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
700 Kalamath St.
Suite 100
Denver, CO 80204

700 Kalamath St.
Suite 100
Denver, CO 80204
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-222-0159 x211
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
development@openmediafoundation.org
Website
http:www.openmediafoundation.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Open Media Foundation exists to put the power of media and technology in the hands of the people in order to enable every person to actively engage their community and bring about the change they wish to see in the world.

Organization History

Open Media Foundation, formerly Deproduction: The [denverevolution] Production Group, began as an independent arts and progressive events calendar (www.denverevolution.org). The founding members of [denverevolution] came together around the common belief that the influence of mainstream media on our communities was the single biggest hurdle to achieving positive social change. The founding members wanted to find a way to counteract the pressure on individuals to isolate themselves, become apathetic towards their communities, and to allow their primary contact with society to be limited to a profit-motivated media system.

At the end of 2003, Kevin Price joined Tony Shawcross to focus full-time on Deproduction. In the spring of 2004, with an increased focus on our educational programs, Deproduction began a series of workshops and classes and moved its offices to Denver's PS1 Charter School -- officially becoming a 501(C)(3) in 2004.

In September 2005, after years of failed attempts to make Public Access TV in Denver self-sustaining, the Denver City Council shut down Denver's Public Access Station and issued an RFP for organizations to re-launch Public Access TV in Denver under a new model that could sustain itself without the significant general-operating support usually provided by the city through Cable Franchise and PEG fees they traditionally have passed on to the Public Access Provider.

Deproduction responded with a model that would extend its user-driven, constituent-led business model to a new level, putting the community in the driver's seat. Developing interactive website technologies and voter-driven programming models, Deproduction has taken television media to a new level.

In 2008, Deproduction and Civic Pixel merged to form what became in 2009, Open Media Foundation. Today our mission is served by three key business areas: Professional Services, Education and Tools which encourages all constituents to eventually become self sufficient in using media to create positive social change.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.