Oral Health Colorado (OHCO)

Oral Health impacts our lives in many ways, from our ability to eat our favorite foods to our ability to contribute to Colorado's economy. OHCO raises awareness about the importance of oral health in overall health in order to build and sustain a just and equitable oral health care system.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Oral Health Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Oral Health Awareness Colorado!
Acronym
OHCO
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
90-0137772
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2519 11th Ave Suit A PMB 200
Greeley, CO 80631
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-324-1635
Web/Email
Email
executive.director@oralhealthcolorado.org
Website
www.oralhealthcolorado.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Oral Health Colorado (OHCO) will develop and promote strategies that achieve optimal oral health for all Coloradans

Organization History

History:
2003 - Supported by the CDC and CPHE, Oral Health Awareness Colorado! formed as a coalition dedicated to improving the oral health of Coloradans.
2004 - OHAC! convened a state-wide summit to identify key issues to be addressed in a State Oral Health Plan. Using data and ideas generated at the summit, OHAC! developed the plan, "Smart Mouths, Healthy Bodies: An Action Plan to Improve the Oral Health of Coloradans". Coalition members were largely responsible for the success of the plan, as demonstrated in a recent evaluation.
2007 - OHAC! added a Managing Director. The Director was active in hearings on state health care reform. Her participation was the primary reason that oral health was integrated into the process.
2010 - Oral Health Colorado (formerly OHAC!) reinvented itself to meet new advocacy challenges.
2011 -- Oral Health Colorado became a 501(c)(3) organization and obtained a $100,000 planning grant focused on school based oral health care
2012 -- The revised Colorado Oral Health plan was launched as a web-based document easily providing access to information and data.
- A Medicaid adult dental benefit was passed by the Colorado Legislatiure
- A Community grants program administered by CDPHE was passed by the legislature
- OHCO developed and disseminated 4 issues briefs regarding oral health

2013-2017
● Developing a "Smart Mouths Smart Kids" toolkit to increase access to oral health care for school children.
● Increasing funding and adding dental services for children enrolled in CHIP.
● Advocating for legislation to improve access to care in remote areas.
● Piloting a faith-based African-American Oral Health Curriculum.
● Defeating anti-fluoridation legislation.
● Supporting $5 million in incentives for dental providers to accept Medicaid.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.