Northwest Rocky Mountain CASA

To inspire, empower, and educate the community and volunteers to advocate for the best interests of the child.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Northwest Rocky Mountain Casa Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Colorado CASA- NWRM CASA was a program under this umbrella agency
Acronym
NWRM CASA
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-3741607
Addresses
Headquarters Address
222 East Agate Ave
Granby , CO 80446
Colorado Location
222 East Agate
Granby, CO 80446
Mailing Address
PO Box 3052
Winter Park, CO 80482
Other Address
PO Box 1680
50 College Avenue
Craig, CO 81626

1600 Pine Grove
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

50 College Avenue
Craig, CO 81625

79050 US 40
Winter Park, CO 80482

N/A
Granby, CO 80446

N/A
Fraser, CO 80442
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
9705316160
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
9708196233
Web/Email
Email
info@kidscasa.org
Website
www.kidscasa.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To inspire, empower, and educate the community and volunteers to advocate for the best interests of the child.

Organization History

Northwest Rocky Mountain (NWRM) CASA began in 2008, first serving children in 2009 in Grand County. NWRM CASA was originally formed under an umbrella agency, Colorado CASA, based in Denver. A grant from National CASA was awarded as part of a rural initiative enabling the program to expand to Moffat and Routt Counties in 2010 and 2011. NWRM CASA became an independent not for profit effective March 5, 2012 allowing all funds to remain local and to better serve each community. It is one of 16 CASA program in the State of Colorado. NWRM CASA is accredited by National CASA assuring a quality and standardized program.

Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) volunteers are citizens who are thoroughly screened and trained to work within the Dependency and Neglect court system to help Judges get the most accurate picture possible of the children's situation. A CASA volunteer is a child's voice in court, devoted solely to the children and to help assure a safe, timely and permanent home. The children in the Dependency and Neglect system have been physically, emotionally or sexually abused or neglected and the Department of Human Services (DHS) has determined that due to the severity or risk to the child, court action and oversight is required.

The duties of a CASA volunteer, as outlined in the Colorado Revised Statues, include meeting with the child regularly (usually weekly); interviewing all relevant adults including parents, family members, doctors, school officials, counselors and others who may have facts about the case; reviewing appropriate records; monitoring the child's physical, emotional, developmental and educational needs; and assisting the parents in finding community resources. The volunteers then utilize this information to write reports for the court in order to advocate for the child's best interests.

Testimonials

"My CASA is a good guy, he helped me get a tutor and helped me with all this [court process and placement]". 9 yr old male

"My CASA is who I called when I was nervous to move and start a new school. She also helped me move to a home with family instead if being in a big place [facilitiy]". 15yr old female

"My CASA was there for me when I was placed in a treatment center and helped get me moved to my Aunts; she even brought me my dog. She was there for me when I was scared." 15-yr-old female

"My CASA explained everything to me that was happening and now I am home and I still get to hang out with him." 9yr old male

"In my cases CASA has been a team player that helps assure the children's needs are being met." Local Guardian ad Litem

"I can think of many cases where the CASA volunteer was obviously critical for the impacted child. I value and rely upon the reports from volunteers as much as anyone else involved in these cases." Local Judge

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.