National Jewish Health

Patients come from around the world to National Jewish Health, the leading respiratory hospital in the United States. As an institution dedicated to groundbreaking research and quality care, we are THE place where people can find answers to their complex lung, heart immune and related diseases.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
National Jewish Health​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)National Jewish Medical and Research Center
(1997)National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
(1986)National Jewish Hospital/National Asthma Center
(1978)National Jewish Hospital and Research Center
(1965)National Jewish Hospital at Denver
(1925)National Jewish Hospital for Consumptives
Acronym
NJH
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
74-2044647
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1400 Jackson Street
Denver, CO 80206
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
877-225-5654
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-728-6577
Web/Email
Email
development@NJHealth.org
Website
www.njhealth.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The National Jewish Health mission since 1899 is to heal, to discover, and to educate as a preeminent health care institution.

We serve by providing the best integrated and innovative care for patients and their families; by understanding and finding cures for the diseases we research; and by educating and training the next generation of health care professionals to be leaders in medicine and science.

Organization History

In the 1880s, Frances Wisebart Jacobs, the "Mother of All Charities" and the founder of United Way, first conceived of the idea for a free hospital for indigent tuberculosis victims. The National Jewish Hospital for Consumptives opened in 1899 in Denver under the motto, "None may enter who can pay - none may pay who enter," and for the first 70 years of the institution's existence, all patients received care at no charge. As the institution has grown into a world-renowned center for the research and treatment of respiratory, cardiac, immune and related diseases, Wisebart Jacobs' original mission of benevolence has remained a part of the DNA of National Jewish Health. Last year, the institution provided over $25.6 million in free and heavily subsidized care to patients in need.

The services we provide include the treatment and research of respiratory, allergy, immunology, cardiology, gastroenterology, rheumatology and infectious diseases. We also provide occupational health, psychological health, rehabilitation, and sleep and wellness services, such as smoking cessation, weight management, nutrition and education programs. The National Jewish Health Lung Line®, a free service staffed by registered nurses, has fielded 1.35 million calls since it was created in 1983. National Jewish Health also includes the Center for Genetics and Therapeutics, which studies the complex genetics of lung diseases, the Integrated Bioinformation and Specimen Center, which stores anonymous profiles of participating patients to provide a wealth of information for researchers and clinicians, and the Minimally Invasive Diagnostic Center, which is investigating and performing innovative new therapies for asthma, emphysema and other conditions. The Lung Cancer Center also offers a full range of state-of-the-art diagnostic and treatment options, and we encourage and provide preventive lung cancer screenings for early detection, key to the effective treatment of lung cancer.

Patients come here from all over the United States and many foreign countries; our physician/scientists lead their fields, publishing articles in prestigious journals and speaking at the leading conferences. We educate post-doctoral and post-medical school fellows who use the knowledge gained at National Jewish Health for the rest of their careers.

Testimonials

"As a native of Denver, I knew about National Jewish Health, and I knew it was the best."
-Dave Savage, Denver

"I am forever grateful to National Jewish Health. They turned my life around."
-Shirley Stafford, Aurora

"If it wasn't for Dr. Fenster ordering the right tests, I would not have had a good prognosis. He saved my life."
-Christopher Orris, Westminster

"National Jewish Health has been a positive experience for my family. The doctors and technology there are awesome. I recommend National Jewish Health to all of my friends and family."
-Rebecca Aguirre, Westminster

"Morgridge Academy is a family. At his previous schools, Avery felt like a number. At Morgridge Academy, they care, and they want to help."
-Pam Becker, Denver, mother of Morgridge Academy graduate Avery Becker

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.