Donate

Montessori School of Evergreen

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
MSE​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2001)Montessori Childrens House of Evergreen
()
Acronym
MSE
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
20-2126847
Addresses
Headquarters Address
6979 Hwy 73
Evergreen, CO 80439
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 2468
Evergreen, CO 80437
Other Address
29740 Troutdale Scenic Dr.
Evergreen, CO 80439
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-674-0093
Fax Number
303-670-6993
Other Phone Number
303-670-8540
Web/Email
Email
info@montessori-evergreen.org
Website
www.montessori-evergreen.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Montessori School of Evergreen's mission is to ignite a lifelong love of learning within each student. We provide meaningful experiences that fully engage young minds in the pursuit of academic excellence, self-reliance and the determination to contribute to our rapidly changing community and world.

At the Montessori School of Evergreen, students engage in curriculum designed to support their development as global citizens as they understand the interconnected nature of our world. Every gift to the Annual Campaign makes a concrete difference in development of MSE. Your generous gift provides for vital operating expenses, such as professional development for our teachers, workshops, specialists' salaries, artist in residence, and classroom supplies.

Organization History

In 1977, Tom and Kathy Andrews founded the Montessori Children's House in a local church. The school began as a way for the Andrews to give their own children access to a Montessori education in the Rocky Mountain Region.

In 1980, Betsy Hoke was appointed Head of School and in 1983 she purchased the school from the Andrews. Betsy expanded its offerings to include a co-educational program that served preschool - eighth grade students at two campuses.

Under Betsy Hoke's direction in 2005, Montessori School of Evergreen transitioned to a nonprofit organization, and is now governed by a Board of Trustees.

From 2005 through 2014, MSE was led by Beth Heller. Beth - in conjunction with the Board of Trustees, faculty, and staff - led the school through a successful dual accreditation program with ACIS, AMS, and NAIS. She added the Toddler and full-day primary programs, conducted a successful Capital Campaign to build a gym/theater facility, started the Young Entrepreneurs Program, and doubled participation in annual giving.

Bill Schuver led MSE for three years and Mark Gustavson is now in his second year as Head of School. He has led MSE through these incredibly challenging times while continuing to nurture and strengthen MSE's wonderful community and support its continued academic excellence.

We are accredited by the Association of Colorado Independent Schools (ACIS) and the American Montessori Society (AMS). MSE is a member of the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS).

Montessori School of Evergreen began as a special place to learn where educators fostered self-reliance, academic innovation, and curiosity in every student, and we honor our rich history every day.

Testimonials

As a student at Colgate, I studied the Yanomami people of South America who believed, like many cultures, in the immortality of the soul. They thought all parts of their physical bodies and environment contained their "soul material." So one of their daily rituals was to spit on the ground to leave their souls behind to become a part of wherever they traveled.
I thought this idea was really great, so now whenever I visit a new or unique place, I always spit on the ground in the Yanomami spirit of leaving a bit of my "soul" behind to remain a part of something or someplace special.
So for me giving to MSE, and other extraordinary places or organizations, is a way to leave a part of our "souls" to something special - without the spit.
-Gray Behrhorst, MSE Parent


For me, one of the best feelings in the world is helping someone meet a need.
Whether you have an abundance of time, talent, or financial resources, everyone has the ability to impact other lives in a positive way. We all have unique gifts and figuring out where you can put your gift to use can be great, creative fun.
Something I may love to do, someone else may detest and vice versa. If you find the correct match between the abundance and the need, both parties win. Done correctly, giving should feel fantastic, never draining. Think about what you love, what jazzes you, and find someone who needs help in that area and you've done it. Whether your contribution is large or small or anywhere in between, everyone is needed and everyone counts. As they say, it takes a village.
-Temple Trigg, MSE Parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.