Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Montessori Education Center of the Rockies

The Montessori Education Center of the Rockies is seeking donations to continue its mission to train adult learners so they may earn their American Montessori Society certification. We also strive to offer continued professional development to all educators.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Rocky Mountain Montessori Teacher Training Program​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Montessori Education Center of the Rockies
Former Name(s)
()Rocky Mountain Montessori Teacher Training Program
Acronym
MECR
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0798089
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4745 Walnut ST, Suite B
4745 Walnut ST
Boulder, CO 80301
Colorado Location
4745 Walnut ST, Suite B
Boulder, CO 80301
Mailing Address
4745 Walnut ST, Suite B
Boulder, CO 80301
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-494-3002
Fax Number
303-494-6104
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@mecr.edu
Website
www.mecr.edu
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Montessori Education Center of the Rockies prepares adults for careers in education by offering professional courses leading to American Montessori Society certification. In addition, MECR offers opportunities for professional development. We believe that Montessori education provides optimal conditions for the development of human potential by allowing children freedom to grow and learn in a prepared environment under the guidance of an aware adult.

Organization History

Founded in 1978, we combine legacy and innovation to offer three highly regarded teacher education certification courses and a hybrid online/onsite administrator course.

MECR instructors are highly trained, dedicated teachers with decades of classroom experience teaching children, as well as significant experience teaching adults. They are committed to personal excellence and to providing authentic Montessori instruction and experiences to our students. Our instructors and field consultants take a personal interest in the success of each student, often forming lasting professional relationships. Students tell us how much they appreciate the professionalism, enthusiasm, and caring attitude of our faculty and staff.

MECR graduates teach throughout Colorado and around the globe. Become part of the network of engaged and committed Montessori educators. Start here and weave your web throughout the world.

MECR is eligible to disburse Title IV funds, which means that our full-time students who are U.S. citizens or eligible non-citizens, and have financial need, may qualify for Pell Grants or Federal Student Loans.

Testimonials

My experience at MECR was life-changing. The moment I walked into the door, I felt like I walked home. The environment radiated with acceptance, learning, respect, and love. The instructors beautifully modeled Montessori's philosophy of grace and courtesy. Also, I deeply cherish the friendships I made during my process of learning and growing as a future Montessorian.

MECR is certainly a place that is full of such incredible humans, who are all working toward creating a space to inspire the next generation of learners. I am so grateful to have had the chance to be a part of both Lower Elementary and Upper Elementary courses and witness all that the Montessori philosophy has to offer for the Elementary student. Thank you for this home-away-from-home and showing me this piece of greatness in Colorado.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.