Mile High Behavioral Healthcare

Mile High Behavioral Healthcare provides comprehensive, client-centered behavioral healthcare to those in the Denver community; your donation helps provide education, prevention and treatment programs for persons recovering from addiction, experiencing homelessness, or diagnosed with HIV/AIDS.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mile High Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Mile High Behavioral Healthcare
Former Name(s)
(2014)Mile High Council on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse
Acronym
MHBHC
Date Established
1962
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0512896
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4242 Delaware Street
Denver, CO 80216
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 919
Aurora, CO 80040
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720.975.0155 x13, 21
Web/Email
Email
kpage@mhbhc.org
Website
www.milehighbehavioralhealthcare.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

To provide a caring, seamless continuum of behavioral healthcare to those in need.

Organization History

Comprehensive in our care, with an empathetic, dedicated and skilled staff, MHBHC is committed to personal transformation for the good of the individual and the community. We serve with respect, integrity and authenticity to offer safe and stable care. We advocate for the long-term best interests of those with behavioral health issues and bring people together for a greater understanding of one another. We provide a caring, seamless continuum of behavioral healthcare to those in need.

Testimonials

"The most important thing I've learned from MHBHC is the difference between having to quit and wanting to quit. Without them, I would not have held my job or achieved good relationships with my family. MHBHC is not just part of my recovery, it will forever be part of my life." (Individual in the Mile High Recovery Program at Mile High Behavioral Healthcare)

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.