Colorado Gives Day starts in

Mi Casa Resource Center

Invest in Colorado families! Mi Casa Resource Center supports and trains individuals on their path to better jobs, business ownership, and educational success. With our nationally recognized programs, Mi Casa creates pathways to opportunity for those who need it most.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Days Left To Donate
0
9
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mi Casa Resource Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2007)Mi Casa Resource Center for Women, Inc.
Acronym
MCRC
Date Established
1976
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0867773
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Mi Casa Resource Center
345 S Grove Street
Denver, CO 80219
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-573-1302
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@MiCasaResourceCenter.org
Website
www.micasaresourcecenter.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Mission - We create pathways to opportunity.

Vision - We envision a community where all people have the power to achieve their economic goals and realize their dreams.

Values - We are relentless in response to a changing world. We are optimistic and believe in the potential of all people. We are courageous and accountable in all we do.

Organization History

In 1976, eight mothers living in West Denver founded what would become Mi Casa Resource Center. They sought a safe and supportive environment for women who wanted more for themselves and their families.

At the beginning, Mi Casa offered job-training programs for women to help them break into higher paying jobs traditionally filled by men. We expanded in the mid-1980s to include small business services, offered in English and Spanish, to nurture the entrepreneurial spirit of low-income, female, and minority business owners. Today, our Career and Business Pathways programs focus on the economic health of the entire family by helping job seekers, small business owners, and students in every step along their path to economic success.

Mi Casa has always adapted to meet the needs of our community. Our response to the COVID-19 crisis is no different. With low-income communities of color hit especially hard, we have stepped up to support them in every way. We grew our basic needs network to support participants who lost income after the pandemic shutdown. We trained participants on the most important digital skills so they are prepared for interviews and running their businesses virtually. And we added COVID-19 relevant webinars and workshops for workers and small business owners to guide them through industry specific challenges. In short, we are living one of our organizational values: We are relentless in response to a changing world.

In 2019, Mi Casa helped to start and grow 1,290 businesses and supported 309 job seekers and workers to connect to better jobs through our programming. According to a study of our impact between 2014 and 2018, every dollar invested in Mi Casa generates $2.04 in social return. Our work not only transforms the lives of thousands of hardworking families in Colorado - we also influence change in systems and policies to build a more inclusive economy for all Coloradans.

Become part of the Mi Casa familia by making a donation today. We will put your investment to work by pulling Colorado families out of the crisis and onto a path towards resiliency.

Testimonials

"Mi Casa taught me everything I needed to know to succeed in my new job. But perhaps the most important thing the staff at Mi Casa gave me is a renewed sense of confidence - they helped remind me that I am smart and capable of whatever I put my mind to."
-Kiley, Mi Casa Career Pathways Graduate

"Honestly, I wish I had come to Mi Casa so much sooner because I've learned more in a short time here than I did in 12 years of running my business."
-Adrián, Mi Casa Business Pathways Graduate

"I knew I was bettering myself and my life by taking this training. I really love my new job and I'm so grateful to Mi Casa for connecting me to these opportunities."
-Keyona, Mi Casa Career Pathways Graduate

"Mi Casa has been there to help me determine what key areas I need to focus on and what areas I should pass off to my newly-hired manager so I can continue to grow my business."
-Danna, Mi Casa Business Pathways Graduate

Tax Credits

Your gift of $250+ may qualify for Colorado Enterprise Zone tax credits, which give taxpayers up to a 25% state income tax credit for contributions to targeted economic development efforts. Contact ktrauner@micasaresourcecenter.org for more info.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.