Donate

Metro Denver Partners

The mission of Denver Youth Program dba Metro Denver Partners is to promote a safe and growth-oriented environment in which at-risk youth can develop and flourish through: friendship and commitment; mentoring and role modeling; education and guidance; and family support.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Youth Program​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Metro Denver Partners
Former Name(s)
(1968)Partners Inc.
(1968)Partners
()Denver Youth Program
Acronym
MDP
Date Established
1972
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2486208
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1625 E. 35th Ave
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
1625 E. 35th Ave
Denver, CO 80205
Mailing Address
1625 E. 35th Ave.
Denver, CO 80205
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-777-7000
Web/Email
Email
admin@metrodenverpartners.org
Website
www.metrodenverpartners.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Denver Youth Program dba Metro Denver Partners is to promote a safe and growth-oriented environment in which at-risk youth can develop and flourish through: friendship and commitment; mentoring and role modeling; education and guidance; and family support.

Organization History

Metro Denver Partners was founded in 1968 in response to a growing rate of juvenile delinquency in Denver. A small group of business leaders and community volunteers set about to provide in-trouble youth with the guidance, maturity and direction to prevent further involvement with the law and to become stable and productive members of the community.

Since our founding, over 16,000 youth and community volunteers have participated in Metro Denver Partners. The program has received several awards and has been recognized as a national model for volunteerism and youth advocacy. In June 2008, both Governor Bill Ritter and Mayor John Hicklenlooper granted proclamations congratulating us on our 40 yeas of service to at-risk youth. Additionally, Partners' programs in Colorado received the 1992 Lt. Governor's Award for Outstanding Substance Abuse Prevention Programs. In honor of Internatinal Conflict Resolution Day, two GRASP staff member, Francisco Gallardo and Johnnie Williams were recognized by the University of Denver for their significant contributions to promoting peace in our inner city neighborhoods.

At the heart of Metro Denver Partners is volunteerism. A total of 250 community volunteers contributed 13,747 hours of service in 2008. Their activities range from serving as mentors and tutors to special event assistants, Board and Advisory Board members, committee members and consultants. 100% of Directors contributed financially during 2008, including Metro Denver Partners Board and Douglas County Advisory Board. The organization also benefits substantially from inkind services such as sporting event tickets, consultation, discounts, etc.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.