Donate

Metro Caring

Metro Caring works with our community to meet people's immediate need for nutritious food while building a movement to address the root causes of hunger.Your gift helps those affected by hunger and poverty. Gifts are tax-deductible to the extent provided by law.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Metro Caring​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1994)Central Denver Community Service
(2014)Metro CareRing
Acronym
-
Date Established
1974
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-6116951
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1100 E. 18th Ave.
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-501-2387
Web/Email
Email
info@metrocaring.org
Website
www.metrocaring.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Metro Caring works with our community to meet people's immediate need for nutritious food while building a movement to address the root causes of hunger.

Organization History

Founded in 1974 by central Denver churches, Metro Caring has grown into Denver's leading hunger-relief and prevention organization. Forty-two years ago, civic and faith-community leaders came together to address a significant problem. Families, seniors, and other individuals in Denver's core were going hungry. Different groups were responding by providing piecemeal emergency programs but were not coordinating with other agencies. By founding Central Denver Community Services (now Metro Caring), these leaders were able to channel resources of the community through one single location.

Centralization of programs created a better mechanism to leverage volunteers, funds, and in-kind contributions, providing emergency food and other assistance to a larger population. Over the years, the model expanded and new groups started offering support. Additional programs were initiated with the intent to move people out of crisis and toward independence. In 1999, Metro Caring moved to its own facility at 18th Avenue and Downing, an ideal location for both clients and volunteers. This facility eventually proved inadequate to meet the need, and in 2011 Metro Caring began a $5 million campaign to build a new Hunger Relief Center at the same intersection. Metro Caring completed the campaign in March 2014, and construction began in June. In March of 2015, the new Hunger Relief Center at Metro Caring opened for services!

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.