Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Mesa County Partners

Mesa County Partners was established in 1977 and is currently comprised of three main programs .Our one-to-one mentoring program, Restitution/Work Program, and the Western Co. Conservation Corps serve over 1,000 at-risk youth in Mesa County annually.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mesa Youth Services, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Mesa County Partners
Former Name(s)
(2015)Mesa Youth Services
Acronym
-
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2486204
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1169 Colorado Ave
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
1169 Colorado Ave
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-245-5555
Web/Email
Email
mpolk@mesapartners.org
Website
www.mesapartners.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The Mission of Mesa County Partners is to make a difference in the lives of young people by helping them develop a positive self-image, a sense of belonging and an acceptance of responsibility for their actions.

Organization History

Mesa Youth Services, dba Mesa County Partners was established in 1977 as a one-to-one mentoring program through Partners, Inc. Mentoring Program in Denver. In 1987, Mesa Youth Services Inc. dba Mesa County Partners became a separate organization and joined the Partners Mentoring Association.

Since our inception, we have added two additional programs: Restitution/Community Service and Western Colorado Conservation Corps. These additional programs have expanded our scope of people served to include ages 7-26.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.