Donate

Mountain Resource Center, Inc.

Mountain Resource Center (MRC) is a community-based nonprofit that delivers high quality, health and human services. MRC serves more than 65,000 residents in west Jefferson, Clear Creek, Gilpin and Park counties. For 30 years, MRC has provided crucial assistance to community members in need.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mountain Resource Center Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1998)Mountain Family Project, Inc.
Acronym
MRC
Date Established
1990
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1178699
Addresses
Headquarters Address
11030 Kitty Drive
Conifer, CO 80433
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 425
Conifer, CO 80433
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-838-7552
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-838-7552 x12
Web/Email
Email
info@mrcco.org
Website
www.mrcco.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

We strengthen our community with services that empower people

Organization History

Founded in 1990 to provide services to meet the unique needs of people living in the foothills west of Denver, Mountain Resource Center has grown rapidly over the years. The founders understood that the geography of poverty is distinctly different in our service area, exacerbated by isolation, severe weather conditions, the scarcity of local jobs, inadequate low-income housing and limited public transportation. Mountain Resource Center continues to alleviate the effects of hidden poverty that touches the lives of residents in some of the most rugged and rustic areas in the state - reaching out to help people at all socioeconomic levels when emergencies or unemployment create a crisis

Testimonials

"I wanted to say how grateful we are for your help. Last month was a very hard time for us. Your kindness and resources helped more than you know to get back on track. Thank you so much for all the work you do."

*Sara first came to Mountain Resource Center, she said she mainly needed food. After learning about the breadth of support available, Sara revealed that she recently escaped from a violent relationship and was living in a homeless shelter. She had left her home and her job behind in order to be safe, but the reality of 'starting over' was terrifying to her. Sara began participating in Mountain Resource Center's Workforce Program. She learned about trends in job searching, resume writing, and interview skills. She met one-on-one with a Workforce Advocate and opened up about her experience as a successful architect. The Advocate asked her if she was willing to explore jobs as the person she used to be, rather than the person she felt like right now. Sara decided she wanted to try. She and her advocate rewrote her resume and put together a portfolio of past accomplishments. Sara applied for a position with an architecture firm in Grand Junction. She got a call for an interview. However, her car was in no condition to make the trip. Assistance from Mountain Resource Center paid for her car repairs and provided a gas card to fill up her tank. Sara picked out a professional outfit from the Career Closet. She drove to Grand Junction for an interview and was offered a job on the spot! Within two weeks, Sara found an apartment and moved to Grand Junction to start her new life.
*Client's name changed for confidentiality

"I have been relying on Mountain Resource Center for several years now and you have really changed my family's life for the better. My wife and I live on a fixed income and finances were/are tight. I first came to Mountain Resource Center to use your food pantry. I have to admit that at first I was ashamed. Your staff was so welcoming that shame disappeared - I found out that Mountain Resource Center was much more than a food pantry. My wife and I took advantage of mpowered's financial guidance to get our finances in order. I took the Cooking Matters course and learned about healthy choices (and not so healthy choices) in food and food preparations. I also learned cooking safety. In addition, I used your Workforce Program to get job coaching and look for work. In short, Mountain Resource Center is the most welcoming place I have ever visited. Thank you for everything you have done for my family!"

"Thanks to your Parents as Teachers program, I have learned new ways to teach and understand my kids. We are much more calm and are able to handle things much easier."

" Without receiving food and personal care items at the pantry I would struggle greatly and go into serious debt, and may lose my home trying to pay for food instead of rent and utilities."

"Visiting the pantry makes a difference in my life because I'm 84 years old and iving on $1200.00 per month ... for rent, utilities and medications!"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.