Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Mental Health Center of Denver (MHCD)

The Mental Health Center of Denver is committed to enriching lives and minds with a focus on strengths and recovery. We encourage the children, families and adults we serve to develop their overall well-being and lead meaningful, productive lives. Thank you for your generous support.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mental Health Center of Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2004)Mental Health Corporation of Denver
Acronym
-
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
74-2499946
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4141 E. Dickenson Place
Denver, CO 80222
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
4141 E. Dickenson Place
Denver, CO 80222

3401 Eudora Street
Denver, CO 80207
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-504-7900
Web/Email
Email
lauren.anderson@mhcd.org
Website
www.mhcd.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Enriching lives and minds by focusing on strengths and well-being.

Organization History

In 1989, Denver civic leaders consolidated four independent nonprofit mental health centers into a single system of care - the Mental Health Center of Denver. The Mental Health Center of Denver is committed to enriching lives and minds by focusing on strengths and well-being for those impacted by mental illness. It provides treatment services to adults, children, and families; the homeless; and those with co-occurring diagnoses; and provides support for reintegration into productive life in the community. We work throughout the City and County of Denver in our own clinics and other sites including day care centers, primary care clinics, nursing homes, residential facilities, homeless shelters, etc. We also have two statewide programs for those living with a mental illness who also live with HIV disease or who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Testimonials

According to Anthony, the Mental Health Center of Denver and the 2Succeed program saved his life. In May of 2013, he was destitute, depressed, jobless, and living in his car. After a period of hospitalization, he was accepted as a student in the culinary program at 2Succeed and graduated with a ServSafe certification. During that time he was active in individual and group therapy and able to find housing in a Mental Health Center of Denver group home.

Anthony says, "Current my active participation in my own recovery and well-being has been enhanced with my responsibilities as a peer mentor and more recently as a peer specialist at the Denver Walk-In Crisis Center. My objective is to meet consumers with a message of hope and be "in-solution" for their needs."

He continues, "I now live independently and I continue to walk in gratitude to all those graces that have been afforded me. My plan daily is to try to make a positive contribution in at least one person's life. After all, their success is mine as well."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.