Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Mesa County Public Library Foundation

Libraries build community! Public funding supports basic library services such as facilities, staff, collections, and operating expenses, while private funding provides for programming, services, and capital projects to enable residents to learn, discover, create, and connect.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mesa County Libraries Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2018)Mesa County Public Library Foundation
Acronym
MCLF
Date Established
1994
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1217217
Addresses
Headquarters Address
443 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Colorado Location
443 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Mailing Address
443 N 6th Street
Grand Junction, CO 81501
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-683-2438
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
kkllanxhja@mcpld.org
Website
mcpld.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Through its fundraising, Mesa County Libraries Foundation supports, sustains, and enhances Mesa County Libraries efforts to enrich lives and build community.

Organization History

Established in 1994, the Mesa County Libraries Foundation is a 501 (c)(3) non-profit entity formed exclusively for the purpose of expanding library programs and services. Its primary function is to secure financial and in-kind donations to supplement local tax support.

The Foundation offers donors a reliable vehicle for tax-deductible contributions. Restricted donations for Capital Projects of $50 or more qualify for the Enterprise Zone state tax credit. Donors also have the option to designate gifts to a particular program or service.

Testimonials

The library is a place to expand thinking by having access to new books and materials. Helpful librarians have encouraged me to learn new computer skills.

=====

Thank you for the services you provide.

=====

I find the Mesa County Libraries to be very helpful, knowledgeable, and courteous.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.