Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Loveland Classical Schools Foundation

Donating to LCS is an investment with multiplying returns: 900+ local K-12 students, 104 Local Employees, 400+ Local Volunteers. Every dollar invested enriches the lives of every child, faculty, and volunteer in developing virtuous character, critical thinking skills, and a passion for learning.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Loveland Classical Schools Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Loveland Classical Schools
Acronym
LCS
Date Established
2011
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
45-2539830
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3835 14th St SW
Loveland, CO 80537
Colorado Location
3835 14th St SW
Loveland, CO 80537
Mailing Address
3835 14th St SW
Loveland, CO 80537
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-541-1507
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@lovelandclassical.org
Website
lovelandclassical.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Loveland Classical Schools assists parents in developing young minds with virtuous character, critical thinking skills, and a passion for learning to become exceptional community stewards.

Our Vision is to partner with parents to champion the following values:

THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE THROUGH VIGOROUS DILIGENCE: The joy of success is found in hard work through academically challenging material.

THE HABITUATION OF ETHICAL VIRTUES: Moral character is inculcated through our twelve core virtues.

THE CULTIVATION OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: Stewardship and service are encouraged as we work to better our community.

Organization History

Loveland Classical Schools is a K-12 Classical and Core Knowledge, tuition-free charter school in Loveland, Colorado. A school founded by parents, and still enjoying the huge benefits of strong community and family involvement.
LCS currently impacts 860+ students from across Northern Colorado. LCS is chartered and accredited through the Thompson R2-J School District.
The school defines a classical education by GREAT WORKS, GREAT TEACHING, AND GREAT PEOPLE. It is widely known for its uniquely effective approach to teaching students. Commonly referred to as departmentalization, students directly benefit from Mathematicians teaching mathematics, Scientists teaching science, Historians teaching history, and so on rather than one instructor per classroom teaching all core subjects. This method constantly brings new passion, expertise and energy to each class.

Testimonials

The LCS Foundation has a long history of fundraising effectively with an eye for allocating funds in ways to best impact student life, teacher excellence, and overall school progress.

"LCS is like a breath of fresh air for us... for many reasons! My daughter was at [another classical core knowledge charter school], but LCS is lighter, freer, and friendlier with all the hard-core academics in place. The teachers are amazing! My daughter always says, "I love all my teachers!" This is good when a high school freshman is happy with all her teachers." -Rebecca Valencia, LCS Parent

"The teachers at LCS have really inspired my children to WANT to learn and strive for excellence. Even at their young age they recognize they are getting a better quality education at LCS than they did at their old school." -Shawn Hanson, LCS Parent

"Our experience with LCS has been great, working together as parents, teachers and staff, helps not only our children, but our community. Personally, I'm grateful to all at LCS my daughter is learning great things not only academically but also morally. I'm glad to be a part of this." Maria Clouston, LCS Parent

"We live in the section of Johnstown that is zoned for Loveland schools, and we choose to drive across Loveland each day during the school year to take our kids to LCS. The commitment of the school to excellence-- not just asking it of the students but demanding it of themselves-- is what draws us to LCS. The teachers and staff are invested in what they do and the students they teach, ensuring that my child is provided with an environment that encourages learning personal responsibility, community involvement, integrity, respect, and honesty..." Katie Poole, LCS Parent

"When your school becomes part of your family and not just a place you send your kids, you know your in the right place. Love being a part of this great community of people." Sadi Huttinga, LCS Parent

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.