Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Liver Health Connection

Viral hepatitis can be eliminated but it requires more prevention, testing and treatment. Your donations allow us to test those at greatest risk, directly assist them in accessing the resources they need to be treated, and advocate for wider access to care for all people impacted by liver disease.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Hep C Connection​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Liver Health Connection
Former Name(s)
(1998)Hep C Connection, A Hepatitis C Network and Support System
(2015)Hep C Connection
Acronym
LHC
Date Established
1996
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
31-1525211
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1325 S. Colorado Boulevard, B-302
Denver, CO 80222
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
800-522-4372
Web/Email
Email
nsteinfurth@liverhealthconnection.org
Website
www.liverhealthconnection.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Liver Health Connection educates patients, providers and the general public about diseases affecting the liver and provides advocacy, resources and support.

Organization History

Liver Health Connection began in 1995 in response to the lack of awareness and information about the hepatitis C virus (HCV). HCV is the most common chronic blood-borne virus in the United States with over 70,000 Coloradans and 4 million people in the United States living with the infection. An estimated 75% of those with HCV were born between 1945 and 1965 and half of them don't know they're infected. The rates of new infections are currently growing due largely to the increased use of injection drugs among younger populations.

HCV is transmitted through blood to blood contact - a blood transfusion before 1992 is one example of a risk factor; sharing a syringe is another; treating someone at the scene of an accident where blood is present is a third example. The impact of the virus, which affects the liver, can be devastating - HCV is now the leading cause of liver cancer and the leading killer among infectious diseases in the US, outranking HIV, pneumonia and tuberculosis combined. Despite this grim reality, new treatments for HCV which can cure the vast majority of people have made the prospect of eliminating the disease feasible.

In 2016, Liver Health Connection began expanding our mission and programming to reflect the increasing burden of liver cancer as a result of NASH (result of fatty liver disease), hepatitis B (HBV), and HBV or HCV co-infection with HIV. While maintaining our strong hepatitis C programming, we are expanding our successful education and advocacy models to improve health behaviors for other liver-related diseases. We organize our programs around two central themes: Public Awareness and Prevention, and Client-Centered Advocacy, Support and Referral Network. These programs are described in detail under the Programs tab of this profile.

Testimonials

Hi Liver Health Connection,

it's been quite a while.Sure mama is doing great. I need to let you know, I received my 2nd prescription for my hepatitis C medication 10 minutes ago thru FedEx. I took the last tablet of the 1st one this morning. I can never thank God enough for your guidance and your unalloyed interest in my situation. Remain ever blessed.
-Roselyn O.


My husband lived with Hepatitis C for 20 years. Symptoms & annual labs indicated he could wait for the new "in research treatment" to be FDA approved . We were shocked to discover that our rural CO insurance refused to pay the cost of Harvoni upon its release!

Thanks to our doctor's referral to Liver Health Connection, we found an insurer whose criterion matched my husband's HCV indicators. His Harvoni RX was approved 1/2/2017! He is virus free & all liver function indicators are NORMAL!
His quality of life is energetic & joyous!

We are forever grateful to the dedicated group at Liver Health Connection!
-L.W.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.